Finance Bill — Pensions — Report Prior to Repeal of High Income Excess Relief Charge — 15 Jul 2010 at 16:15

The majority of MPs voted against a proposal which would have prevented ministers using secondary legislation (which uses executive power granted by an initial Act) to repeal the high income excess relief charge without first publishing a report detailing any proposed replacement and assessing its impact.

The high income excess relief charge is a reduction in tax relief -essentially an additional tax- on pension savings for those with a gross income of more than £150,000 in a year. It is provided for in Section 23 of the Finance Act 2010 which refers to the detailed rates and thresholds etc. within Schedule 2 of the act.

The amendment being voted upon was proposed by opposition MP Angela Eagle, it read:

  • page 3, line 9, at end add-
  • (4) An order under this section may only be made once the Treasury has published a report, including-
  • (a) the outline for the proposed replacement arrangement for the provisions contained in Schedule 2 to the Finance Act 2010;
  • (b) a distributional analysis showing the likely impact of the proposed replacement arrangement; and
  • (c) the revenue implications of the proposed replacement arrangement.'.

The additional section was to be added at the end of Clause 5 of the Finance Bill 2010. The clause was the provision giving ministers the power to repeal the high income excess relief charge via secondary legislation.

This vote was immediately followed by a vote on if clause 5 should remain in the bill at all

  • [1] Consult this summary of the High Income Excess Relief Charge by tax specialists BlueFin Group.
  • [2] On the 9th of December 2010 the power to repeal the High Income Excess Relief Charge, as set out in Section 23 of the 2010 Finance Bill, was used by the Government.
  • [3] The Government has set out its proposed policy for the future of pension taxes in its draft 2011 Finance Bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con265 (+2 tell) 0087.3%
DUP0 1012.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 187 (+2 tell)073.3%
LDem45 0078.9%
PC0 2066.7%
SNP0 5083.3%
Total:310 196079.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDemno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLababsent
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyConabsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabaye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashCon (front bench)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)tellno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLababsent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)tellno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)tellaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabtellaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive