Finance Bill — Clause 5 — Power to Repeal High Income Excess Relief Charge — 15 Jul 2010 at 16:15

The majority of MPs voted to give ministers the power to repeal the high income excess relief charge under secondary legislation (ie. without prior approval of, or full scrutiny by, Parliament).

The high income excess relief charge is an additional tax on pension savings for those with a gross income of more than £150,000 in a year. It is provided for in Section 23 of the Finance Act 2010 which refers to the detailed rates and thresholds etc. within Schedule 2 of the act.

During the debate Justine Greening, the Economic Secretary to the Treasury said the government had plans to restrict pensions tax relief and once the detail of that is finalised the high income excess relief charge provisions would be repealed.[1]

The HMRC currently state[2]:

  • the Government announced[3] it is considering restricting pensions tax relief from 6 April 2011 by reforming the existing pension tax allowances, principally through a significantly reduced annual allowance. If the new approach is confirmed, the High Income Excess Relief Charge legislation will be repealed by 31 December 2010.

The vote was on the question of if Clause 5 (Power to repeal high income excess relief charge)[4] should remain part of the Finance Bill; the majority of MPs voted in favour of it staying in the Bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con265 (+2 tell) 0087.3%
DUP0 2025.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 188 (+2 tell)073.6%
LDem45 0078.9%
PC0 2066.7%
SNP0 5083.3%
Total:310 198080.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceabsent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)tellaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)tellaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Simon ReevellDewsburyConabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)tellno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)tellno
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
David WrightTelfordLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive