The majority of MPs voted against calling on the Government to implement the recommendations of the Archer Report into contaminated blood and blood products.
These recommendations were:
-
Recommendation 1 - A statutory committee to advise the Government on the management of haemophilia
-
Recommendation 2 - Haemophilia patients and their partners to receive any tests recommended by the statutory committee
-
Recommendation 3 - All blood donors to receive the same tests (recommended by the statutory committee)
-
Recommendation 4 - Free prescriptions and free access to other services “not freely available under the NHS including...GP visits, counselling, physiotherapy, home nursing and support services” for those infected
-
Recommendation 5 - Secure future of Haemophilia Society by adequate funding
-
Recommendation 6 - Financial assistance should be increased and take the form of prescribed periodic payments.
-
Recommendation 7 - Access to insurance by providing premiums or setting up separate scheme
-
Recommendation 8 - A look back exercise to identify any others who may be infected
The Government published their response to the Archer Report's recommendations in February 2010.
The text of the rejected motion read:
-
That this House
-
recalls that the catastrophic problems of infected blood supplied by the NHS date back to the 1970s and 1980s, infecting 4,670 patients and causing what Lord Winston described as the worst treatment disaster in the history of the NHS;
-
notes that successive administrations only very partially responded to this catastrophe by setting up and funding the MacFarlane Trust, the Skipton Fund and the Eileen Trust;
-
regrets the past refusal to accept the principal recommendation of the Independent Public Inquiry into the supply of contaminated NHS blood to haemophilia patients, chaired by Lord Archer and established and financed by private initiative and funds, relating to compensation for the victims and set out in paragraph 6(h) of chapter 12 of the Archer Report;
-
further notes that earlier this year the reasons for rejecting this recommendation were challenged successfully in the High Court, which quashed the decision;
-
believes that this ruling constitutes an appropriate moment for the present Government, which bears no responsibility for the inadequate and misjudged policies of successive previous administrations, to extend an apology to the surviving 2,700 sufferers, their families and the bereaved; and
-
calls on the Government to alleviate their intense hardship and suffering by accepting and implementing the recommendations of the Archer Report despite the intense financial pressure on the public purse at this time.
The decision to hold a debate on this subject had been made by the Backbench Business committee.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con | absent |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | tellaye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | absent |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | absent |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |