Health and Social Care Bill 2011 — Independent Abortion Advice — 7 Sep 2011 at 14:00

The majority of MPs voted against a proposal to require independent advice be made available to women requesting an abortion.

The proposal was debated as the Health and Social Care Bill 2011[1] was being debated.

The text of the rejected amendment, number 1221[2], was:

  • page 9, line 37, at end insert-
  • ( ) After paragraph 8 insert-
  • "Provision of independent information, advice and counselling services for women requesting a termination of pregnancy
  • 8A (1) A local authority must make available to women requesting termination of pregnancy from any clinical commissioning group the option of receiving independent information, advice and counselling.
  • (2) In this paragraph, information, advice and counselling are independent where they are provided by either-
  • (a) a private body that does not itself refer, provide or have any financial interest in providing for the termination of pregnancies; or
  • (b) a statutory body.’.-

The rejected amendment was proposed by Conservative MP Nadine Dorries.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con114 93 (+2 tell)168.6%
DUP0 6075.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab209 (+2 tell) 11086.0%
LDem41 3077.2%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP0 2066.7%
Total:367 117176.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDemno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)both
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Louise MenschCorbyConabsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConabsent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabno
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)tellno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabno
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)tellaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConabsent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)absent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)tellno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive