Immigration Bill — Removal and Detention of Pregnant Women — 9 May 2016 at 22:38

The majority of MPs voted to only allow the immigration detention of pregnant women if they are about to be removed from the UK, or in exceptional circumstances. The majority of MPs voted against a requirement for pregnant women only to be detained in certain types of accommodation and against a ban on removing pregnant women from the UK.

MPs were considering the Immigration Bill[1].

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House does not insist on its amendment 85B in lieu of Lords amendment 85, and agrees to Lords amendment 85C with amendments (a) to (f)

Lords amendment 85[2] sought to introduce a new clause titled Guidance on detention of vulnerable persons which began:

  • (1) No person whom the Secretary of State knows, or could reasonably be expected to know, is pregnant shall be detained.
  • (2) The Secretary of State must issue guidance specifying matters to be taken into account by a person to whom the guidance is addressed in determining—
  • (a) whether a person (“P”) would be particularly vulnerable to harm if P were to be detained or to remain in detention, and
  • (b)if P is identified as being particularly vulnerable to harm in those circumstances, whether P should be detained or remain in detention

Commons amendment 85B[2] sought to instead introduce a new clause titled Limitation on detention of pregnant women limiting the detention of pregnant women to seventy-two hours, or seven days with the personal authorisation of a Secretary of State.

Lords amendment 85C provided for a similar clause to that introduced by amendment 85B but adding: "the over-riding principle that no pregnant woman shall be detained under a relevant detention power save in the most exceptional circumstances."

Amendments (a)-(f)[3] were as follows:

  • (a) leave out subsection (1)

This would remove "the over-riding principle that no pregnant woman shall be detained under a relevant detention power save in the most exceptional circumstances", the reference to "exceptional circumstances" was reintroduced in (b) below.

  • (b) at end insert—
  • ( ) A woman to whom this section applies may not be detained under a relevant detention power unless the Secretary of State is satisfied that—
  • (a) the woman will shortly be removed from the United Kingdom, or
  • (b) there are exceptional circumstances which justify the detention.
  • ( ) In determining whether to authorise the detention under a relevant detention power of a woman to whom this section applies, a person who, apart from this section, has power to authorise the detention must have regard to the woman’s welfare.”

This is self-explanatory.

  • (c) Line 15, leave out “earlier” and insert “later”

This has the effect of not starting the 72 hour clock until the Secretary of State is satisfied the woman is pregnant.

  • (d) leave out subsection (6)

This omits a requirement for pregnant women only to be detained in certain types of accommodation.

  • (e) leave out subsection (13)

This removes a restriction on the removal of pregnant women from the UK.

  • (f) leave out subsection (15)

This removed a requirement for the Secretary of State to consult the Independent Family Returns Panel on how best to promote the welfare of a pregnant woman who is to be removed or detained.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con291 (+2 tell) 1089.1%
DUP5 0062.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 30100.0%
Lab0 188 (+2 tell)082.3%
LDem0 80100.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 51094.4%
Total:296 258087.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)tellaye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)tellaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentno
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLabno
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLabno
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)tellno
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)tellno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPno
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)no
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive