Small Charitable Donations and Childcare Payments Bill — Extension of Range of Relevant Payment Methods — 15 Nov 2016 at 16:45

The majority of MPs voted against extending the range of payment methods which are covered by the Gift Aid Small Donations Scheme.

Gift Aid is the scheme under which charities can reclaim any basic rate income tax paid on a gift from HMRC.

The Gift Aid Small Donations Scheme enables charities and Community Amateur Sports Clubs to claim a Gift Aid style top-up payment on small donations up to £20 in circumstances where it is not practical or feasible to obtain a Gift Aid declaration.[1]

MPs were considering the Small Charitable Donations and Childcare Payments Bill[2].

The proposed new amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • amendment 1, page 2, leave out lines 1 to 6 and insert—
  • “(a) in the heading after “small”, delete “cash payment” and insert “donation”;
  • (b) in sub-paragraph (1) omit the words “in cash”;
  • (c) after that sub-paragraph insert—
  • “(1A) The gift must be made—
  • (b) by cheque;
  • (c) by electronic communication; or
  • (d) by a contactless payment.”
  • (d) in sub-paragraph (3) after the definition of “cash” insert—
  • “cheque” means a written order instructing a bank to pay upon its presentation to the person designated in it, or the to the person possessing it, a certain sum of money from the account of the person who draws it; “electronic communication” means a payment made via the internet or text message.”

The rejected amendment was accompanied by an explanatory note saying:

  • This amendment would extend the range of methods by which payments can be made under the Gift Aid Small Donations Scheme.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con279 (+2 tell) 0085.7%
DUP0 5062.5%
Independent0 2066.7%
Lab0 179 (+2 tell)078.0%
LDem0 6075.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 49090.7%
UUP0 20100.0%
Total:279 248082.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)tellno
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)absent
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLabaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)tellaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConno
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)tellaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)tellno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive