Employment and Support Allowance and Universal Credit — Postpone Cuts — 17 Nov 2016 at 15:23

The majority of MPs taking part voted in favour of postponing cuts to benefits for those whose health or disability limits their ability to work.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:

  • That this House
  • notes the Government’s plans to reduce the Employment and Support Allowance work-related activity component and the corresponding limited capability for work component in universal credit in April 2017;
  • further notes that this measure will cut the weekly amount received by recipients with long-term health conditions or disabilities by £30 and that these cuts are due to take place before the promised Work and Health programme Green Paper can be considered or implemented; and
  • therefore calls on the Government to use the upcoming Autumn Statement to postpone the cuts to Employment and Support Allowance work-related activity component and the corresponding limited capability for work component in universal credit until appropriate alternative measures to progress the commitment to halve the disability employment gap have been considered, in order to secure support for current and future claimants so that sick and disabled people are supported adequately when they are unable to work.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con5 001.5%
DUP1 0012.5%
Independent1 0033.3%
Lab86 0037.1%
LDem3 0037.5%
PC1 0033.3%
SDLP1 0 (+1 tell)066.7%
SNP29 (+2 tell) 0 (+1 tell)059.3%
UUP1 0050.0%
Total:128 0020.6%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)tellaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)tellaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLababsent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConabsent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)absent
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLababsent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Tom PursgloveCorbyConabsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)absent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConabsent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConabsent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConabsent
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)absent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)tellno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)absent
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)tellno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConabsent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConabsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLababsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)absent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
James HeappeyWellsConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyConabsent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive