European Union Referendum Bill — Clause 2 — Entitlement of EU Citizens to Vote in Referendum on the UK's Membership of the EU — 18 Jun 2015 at 15:45

The majority of MPs voted against allowing EU nationals resident in the UK to vote in the referendum on if the UK should remain a member of the European Union.

MPs were considering the European Union Referendum Bill[1].

The proposed amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 18, in page 1, line 17, leave out from “electors” to the end of line 12 on page 2 and insert—
  • “at a local government election in any electoral area in Great Britain, or
  • (b) the persons who, on the date of the referendum, would be entitled to vote as electors at a local government election in any electoral area in Northern Ireland.”

An explanatory statement accompanying the rejected amendment stated:

  • This amendment extends the franchise in the referendum to EU nationals resident in the United Kingdom.

Had the rejected amendment been accepted Clause 2(1)(a) of the Bill[2] would have been affected, the clause set the starting point for eligibility to vote in the referendum and at the time of the vote stated:

  • (a) the persons who, on the date of the referendum, would be entitled to vote as electors at a parliamentary election in any constituency,

The rejected amendment sought to change the basis of eligibility to electors at local government elections, which includes relevant citizens of the European Union. Provisions relating to members of the House of Lords and Gibraltar which the rejected amendment sought to remove would have been rendered unnecessary following the change.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con310 (+2 tell) 0094.5%
DUP5 0062.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab192 6487.1%
LDem0 2025.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 53 (+2 tell)098.2%
UKIP1 00100.0%
UUP1 0050.0%
Total:509 67490.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireContellno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
James BerryKingston and SurbitonConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Victoria BorwickKensingtonConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Neil CarmichaelStroudConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
James CleverlyBraintreeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Byron DaviesGowerConno
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Mims DaviesEastleighConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordContellno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Suella FernandesFarehamConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Kevin FosterTorbayConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Ben HowlettBathConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Tania MathiasTwickenhamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
George OsborneTattonConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamConno
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConno
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Ed VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesConabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPno
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabno
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Julie CooperBurnleyLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLabno
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabno
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabno
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLabno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabno
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabno
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabno
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Graham JonesHyndburnLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
Peter KyleHoveLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabno
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Holly LynchHalifaxLabno
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabno
John MannBassetlawLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabno
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabno
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLabno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabno
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLabno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabno
Christina ReesNeathLabno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Naseem ShahBradford WestLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Paula SherriffDewsburyLabno
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabno
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabno
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLabno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLabno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabno
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Anna TurleyRedcarLabno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabboth
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabboth
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabboth
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabboth
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLababsent
Kate HollernBlackburnLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Imran HussainBradford EastLababsent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNPaye
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNPaye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNPaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPaye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNPaye
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNPaye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNPaye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNPaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPaye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPaye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNPtellaye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNPaye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNPaye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPaye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNPaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
George KerevanEast LothianSNPaye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNPaye
Chris LawDundee WestSNPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNPaye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPaye
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNPaye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNPaye
John McNallyFalkirkSNPaye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNPaye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNPaye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNPaye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPaye
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNPaye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNPaye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNPaye
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPaye
Alex SalmondGordonSNPaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPaye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNPaye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNPtellaye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNPaye
Michael WeirAngusSNPaye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPaye
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPno
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive