Education and Adoption Bill — Reject Second Reading — 22 Jun 2015 at 21:40

The majority of MPs voted to enable the Government to intervene more swiftly in failing schools and to enable fewer, larger, bodies to be given responsibility for adoption.

MPs were considering the Education and Adoption Bill[1].

The motion under consideration was:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The rejected amendment which was the subject of this vote was:

  • leave out from “That” to the end of the Question and add:
  • “this House, while supporting the sponsor academy programme and recognising that no parent wants their child to be schooled in a failing, inadequate or coasting school, declines to give a Second Reading to the Education and Adoption Bill because it fails to set out measures for dealing with inadequate academies.”

The Bill contains provisions intended to:

  • enable the Government to intervene more swiftly in failing schools.
  • allow ministers to require local councils to have their adoption functions carried out by an adoption agency or one council acting for a number of council areas.

The purpose of the provision related to adoption is given in the explanatory notes accompanying the Bill[2] which says:

  • This will result in adoption functions being carried out on a larger scale by fewer individual agencies, and consequently, will result in a greater pool of approved adopters with whom to match vulnerable children.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con307 (+2 tell) 0093.6%
DUP1 0012.5%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 192 (+2 tell)083.6%
LDem0 000.0%
Total:308 193087.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNPabsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
James BerryKingston and SurbitonConno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPabsent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)tellaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonConno
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLababsent
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPabsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
James CleverlyBraintreeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Julie CooperBurnleyLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLabaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)tellaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Byron DaviesGowerConno
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Mims DaviesEastleighConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPabsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLabaye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Peter DowdBootleLabaye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Suella FernandesFarehamConno
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Kevin FosterTorbayConno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLabaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Kate HollernBlackburnLabaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Ben HowlettBathConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Imran HussainBradford EastLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)tellno
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
George KerevanEast LothianSNPabsent
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Chris LawDundee WestSNPabsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConabsent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenabsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthConno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabaye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabaye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPabsent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNPabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNPabsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLababsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPabsent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConabsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConno
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamConno
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLabaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLabaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConno
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLabaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLabaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLabaye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Anna TurleyRedcarLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthConno
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemabsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive