Scotland Bill — New Clause 54 — Devolution of Power Over Income Tax in Scotland — 29 Jun 2015 at 22:13

The majority of MPs voted against giving the Scottish Parliament powers over income tax in Scotland.

MPs were considering the Scotland Bill[1]

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled: Taxes on income and stated:

An explanatory note accompanying the amendment stated:

  • This new clause is intended to devolve income tax completely to Scotland

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con305 (+2 tell) 0093.0%
DUP4 0050.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab0 100.4%
LDem0 000.0%
PC0 0 (+2 tell)066.7%
SNP0 560100.0%
UUP1 0050.0%
Total:311 57058.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNPaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
James BerryKingston and SurbitonConno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPaye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonConno
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLababsent
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLababsent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
James CleverlyBraintreeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Julie CooperBurnleyLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLababsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLababsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Byron DaviesGowerConno
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Mims DaviesEastleighConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Peter DowdBootleLababsent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLababsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Suella FernandesFarehamConno
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Kevin FosterTorbayConno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLababsent
John GlenSalisburyConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLababsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLababsent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLababsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Kate HollernBlackburnLababsent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Ben HowlettBathConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLababsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Imran HussainBradford EastLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConabsent
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)tellno
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
George KerevanEast LothianSNPaye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLababsent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Julian KnightSolihullConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Peter KyleHoveLababsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Chris LawDundee WestSNPaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLababsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLababsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenabsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Holly LynchHalifaxLababsent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthConno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Alan MakHavantConno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLababsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLababsent
Tania MathiasTwickenhamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLababsent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNPaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNPaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLababsent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLababsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLababsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConno
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamConno
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLababsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLababsent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConno
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)tellaye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLababsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLababsent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLababsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLababsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLababsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLababsent
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLababsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLababsent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Anna TurleyRedcarLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthConno
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)tellaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemabsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLababsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive