Finance Bill — Application of Climate Change Levy Tax to Electricity Generated from Renewable Sources — 8 Sep 2015 at 19:45

The majority of MPs voted to apply the Climate Change Levy, a tax on energy delivered to non-domestic users, to electricity generated from renewable sources after 1 August 2015.

MPs were considering the Finance Bill[1]:

The question agreed by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:

  • That the clause stand part of the Bill

The clause in question, which the majority of MPs supported remaining in the Bill, was Clause 45.

Clause 45 was titled "CCL: removal of exemption for electricity from renewable sources" and stated:

  • In paragraph 19 of Schedule 6 to FA 2000 (climate change levy: exemption for electricity from renewable sources), in sub-paragraph (3), before paragraph (a) insert—
  • “(za) it is generated before 1 August 2015,”.”

MPs held a previous vote on this subject on the 14th of July 2015

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con306 (+2 tell) 2093.9%
DUP3 3075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab0 178 (+2 tell)077.6%
LDem1 2037.5%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 51091.1%
UUP0 20100.0%
Total:310 245086.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
James CleverlyBraintreeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)tellaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)tellaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)tellno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Julie CooperBurnleyLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabno
Imran HussainBradford EastLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)tellno
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabno
Peter KyleHoveLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabno
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLabno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabno
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLababsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPno
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)no
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive