Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill — Allocation of Time — 23 Nov 2015 at 18:10

The majority of MPs voted against requiring the question on any new clause or new schedule selected by the Chair for separate decision to be put to MPs before closing the debate on the Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill.

MPs were discussing how their consideration of the Northern Ireland (Welfare Reform) Bill ought proceed.

The amendment to the proposed provisions rejected in this vote was:

  • amendment (a), after sub-paragraph (6)(b), at end, insert—
  • “(ba) the Question on any amendment, new clause or new schedule selected by the Chair for separate decision;”

Paragraph 1 of the provisions stated:

  • (1) (a) Proceedings on Second Reading and in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration, and proceedings up to and including Third Reading shall be completed at today’s sitting.

The paragraph to which the rejected amendment related was:

  • (6) For the purpose of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (1), the Chairman or Speaker shall forthwith put the following Questions (but no others) in the same order as they would fall to be put if this Order did not apply:
  • (a) any Question already proposed from the Chair;
  • (b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con268 (+2 tell) 0081.8%
DUP8 00100.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 1050.0%
Lab0 000.0%
LDem0 000.0%
PC0 0 (+1 tell)033.3%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 0 (+1 tell)01.9%
UUP0 20100.0%
Total:276 7044.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLababsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)absent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)absent
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLababsent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLababsent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)tellno
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)absent
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Peter KyleHoveLababsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLababsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLababsent
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLababsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independentabsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)tellaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)tellaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive