Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill — Clause 2 — Devolution Conditional on Elected Mayor — 7 Dec 2015 at 21:00

The majority of MPs voted to allow devolution of powers to groups of local councils to be made conditional on the combined authority having an elected mayor.

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 58, page 2, line 10, at end insert—
  • ‘( ) The transfer of local or public authority functions to combined authorities shall not be dependent on an order being made under subsection (1).”

An explanatory statement accompanying the amendment described its intent:

  • This amendment makes clear that devolution deals must not be dependent on a combined authority having a mayor.

Had it not been rejected this amendment would have impacted clause 2 of the Bill[2], subsection (1) of which stated: "The Secretary of State may by order provide for there to be a mayor for the area of a combined authority."

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con285 (+2 tell) 5088.5%
DUP4 0050.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 183 (+2 tell)079.7%
LDem0 3037.5%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 1033.3%
UUP1 0050.0%
Total:290 195083.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)tellaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)no
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Peter DowdBootleLabaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPabsent
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPabsent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
William WraggHazel GroveConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConabsent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabsent
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConabsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPabsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)tellno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPabsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive