Education (Student Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2015 — Prayer to Anul — Replacing Student Grants with Larger Loans for Students from England — 19 Jan 2016 at 16:16

The majority of MPs voted to scrap maintenance grants and special support grants for most new higher education students from England starting to attend full time courses from 1 September 2016 and to increase the amount available via a student loan instead.[1]

The motion opposed by both the majority of MPs taking part in the vote, and the majority of MPs for English constituencies was:

Prior to the vote the deputy speaker stated[2]:

"...as Mr Speaker has certified, this instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence, it is subject to double majority. If a Division is called, all Members of the House are able to vote in the Division. Under Standing Order No. 83Q, the prayer to annul the SI will be agreed only if, of those voting, both a majority of all Members and a majority of Members representing constituencies in England vote in support of the motion."

This was the first time a division had been held on a question relating exclusively to England or England and Wales, on a matter devolved to other parts of the UK, since the standing orders requiring a double majority (of both the whole house and MPs from the region(s) concerned) for a question to be agreed in such circumstances had come into effect.

The overall result of the division was:

Ayes 292, Noes 303.

The votes cast by Members for constituencies in England were:

Ayes 203, Noes 291.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con303 (+2 tell) 2093.0%
DUP0 6075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 30100.0%
Lab0 215 (+2 tell)093.5%
LDem0 80100.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 50092.6%
UUP0 20100.0%
Total:303 292093.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLabaye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)tellno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabaye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLabaye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)tellaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)tellno
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)tellaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive