Energy Bill — Clause 79 — Onshore Wind Power — Delay Exclusion of Onshore Wind Contribition to Renewable Electricity Generation Requirements — 14 Mar 2016 at 17:30

The majority of MPs voted against delaying the exclusion of electricity generated by onshore wind turbines from suppliers' obligations to provide certain amounts of electricity generated by renewable means.

MPs were considering the Energy Bill.[1]

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 24, page 46, line 20, leave out “31 March 2016” and insert “1 March 2017”

The amendment was accompanied by an explanatory statement:

  • This amendment and amendments 25, 26, 40, 41, 42, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38 and 39 have the effect of closing the Renewables Obligation for onshore wind a month earlier than the original date set out in the Statutory Instrument: Renewables Obligation Closure Order 2014: 2388, rather than a year earlier, as the Bill does in its present form.

The rejected amendment would have impacted Clause 79[2] of the Bill[2], it would have changed the date in title of the clause which was left unchanged following this vote as: Onshore wind power: closure of renewables obligation on 31 March 2016.

The obligation referred to is that provided for in Section 32 of the Electricity Act 1989 titled: Obligation in connection with electricity from renewable sources. That provision enables the relevant Secretary of State to require electricity suppliers to provide certain amounts of electricity generated by using renewable sources during specified periods. The Renewables Obligation Order 2009 in England and Wales and similar legislation in Scotland and Northern Ireland requires the production of "Renewables Obligation Certificates" which relate to the amount of electricity generated from certain renewable technologies, with the amount per certificate varying by part of the UK and generation technology. (See Schedules to the The Renewables Obligation Order 2009).

Clause 79 of the Energy Bill[2] prevents electricity generated by onshore wind generating stations from being counted towards a supplier's obligation provide a certain amount of electricity from renewable sources. Clause 80 provides for exceptions including generation by onshore wind generating stations accredited before 31 March 2016, transitional arrangements where unforeseen grid and/or radar problems occur of where financing arrangements are disrupted due to legislative uncertainty during the passage of this Bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con270 (+2 tell) 0082.4%
DUP0 1012.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 1033.3%
Lab0 174 (+2 tell)076.2%
LDem0 3037.5%
PC0 1033.3%
SDLP0 2066.7%
Total:270 183077.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)tellno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleConno
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyConabsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLabaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPabsent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabsent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPabsent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)absent
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)absent
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPabsent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive