The majority of MPs voted to approve the Government's assessment of the UK's medium term economic and budgetary position for submission to the European Commission.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:
Section 5 of the European Communities (Amendment) Act 1993 requires Parliament's approval for its report to the European Council and Commission giving its assessment of the UK's medium term economic and budgetary position in relation to the goals set out in Article 2 of the Treaty Establishing the European Community as required by Articles 103 and 104c of the Treaty of Rome
The Maastricht Treaty amended Article 2 of The Treaty establishing the European Economic Community to state:
-
The Community shall have as its task, by establishing a common market and an economic and monetary union and by implementing the common policies or activities referred to in Articles 3 and 3a, to promote throughout the Community a harmonious and balanced development of economic activities, sustainable and non-inflationary growth respecting the environment, a high degree of convergence of economic performance, a high level of employment and of social protection, the raising of the standard of living and quality of life, and economic and social cohesion and solidarity among Member States.’
Article 104c (from the Treaty of Rome) states "Member States shall avoid excessive government deficits" and sets out procedures for monitoring compliance and taking action if the requirement is breached. Article 103 states "Member States shall regard their economic policies as a matter of common concern and shall coordinate them within the Council" and sets out procedures for such co-ordination.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | aye |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | absent |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | absent |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | absent |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst Independent | no |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | no |
Jo Cox | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | absent |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | no |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP | absent |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | absent |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP | absent |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | absent |