Unaccompanied Refugee Children — 1 Mar 2017 at 19:01

The majority of MPs voted to work with Greece and Italy to support the reunification of refugee families and to monitor the capacity of local councils to support unaccompanied refugee children.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House has considered the Government’s support for the Syrian refugee crisis;
  • commends the UK on its provision of aid to Syria and the region, the resettlement programmes and support to unaccompanied children in France;
  • acknowledges that in 2016 over 30,000 unaccompanied children arrived by sea in Greece and Italy;
  • notes that only 8 children were transferred from Greece and Italy under the Dublin III Regulation last year and none under the Dubs scheme; expresses disappointment that the Dubs scheme will be ending with only 350 children benefiting;
  • calls on the Government to work with the Greek and Italian governments to support access to family reunification under the Dublin III Regulation in a timely manner; and
  • further calls on the Government to continue to monitor local authority capacity for further transfers of children under the Dubs scheme, consulting with local authorities at least once every financial year.

The Dubs scheme appears to be a reference to the Section 67 of the Immigration Act 2016 titled: Unaccompanied refugee children: relocation and support which was introduced following an amendment[1] moved by Lord Dubs.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con20 106.4%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent2 0066.7%
Lab180 0078.3%
LDem6 0066.7%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP42 0077.8%
Total:254 1040.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)absent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)absent
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConabsent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)absent
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyConabsent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)absent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)absent
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)absent
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)absent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
James HeappeyWellsConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)absent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConabsent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Alan MakHavantConabsent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyConabsent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConabsent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConabsent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)absent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)absent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)aye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive