Standing Orders (Public Business) — Clarification that Setting Income Tax Rates is a Devolved Matter — 7 Mar 2017 at 17:29

The majority of MPs voted to make clear that setting of income tax rates is to be considered a devolved matter, so a majority of MPs from England, Wales and Northern Ireland as well as a majority of all MPs, will be required to set income tax rates for England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Powers for the Scottish Parliament to set income tax rates and thresholds for Scotland were included in the Scotland Act 2016

The motion approved by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • I beg to move, That:
  • (1) In Standing Order No. 83S(3)(c), after the paragraph (4A) treated as inserted in Standing Order No. 83J, insert-
  • “(4B) In addition, a clause or schedule-
  • (a) relates exclusively to England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and
  • (b) is within devolved legislative competence, if it does nothing other than set one or more of the main rates of income tax for a tax year.”;
  • (2) In Standing Order No. 83S(3)(d), at the end insert “and”;
  • (3) In Standing Order No. 83S(3), omit sub-paragraph (f), and the “and” preceding it;
  • (4) In Standing Order No. 83T(2)(c), for “, (7) and (12)” substitute “and (7)”; and
  • (5) In Standing Order No. 83U(8), for “(4A), (7) and (12)” substitute “(4B) and (7)”.

During the debate David Lidington MP (Conservative, Aylesbury) explained the purpose of the amendment saying[1]:

  • The main rates of income tax are paid by residents of the United Kingdom who are not subject to the Scottish main rate of income tax. That means that in future no Scottish taxpayer will be affected by the UK main rate, but there is a theoretical possibility that the main rate of income tax could affect an individual who is not a Scottish taxpayer but has some connections to Scotland—perhaps they have a second home there. Because of that possibility, it was unclear whether, subsequent to the 2016 Act, a clause that set the main rates of income tax would relate exclusively to England, Wales and Northern Ireland and therefore trigger a vote under the English laws procedures according to the existing Standing Orders.
  • The narrow amendment we are considering will remove the element of doubt and ensure what was always intended when the House approved the Standing Orders, the 2016 Act and the measures in last year’s Finance Act—namely, that a vote on the main rates of income tax will attract an EVEL vote. This will ensure that English, Welsh and Northern Irish MPs have the final say on setting income tax rates when no Scottish taxpayer will be affected.

During debate Kirsty Blackman MP (Scottish National Party, Aberdeen North) stated[2]:

  • I first saw these proposed changes to Standing Orders on the Order Paper last Tuesday and, as any competent, capable parliamentarian would do, I decided to find out what they meant. I spoke to the Clerks and to the more senior members in my group. I also went to the Leader of the House’s office and asked his officials to produce an explanatory memorandum so that we could understand the changes that were being made and the reasons behind them. Having spoken to the Clerks, I realised that these were in fact fairly innocuous changes that were intended to tighten up the language.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con285 (+2 tell) 0087.0%
Independent0 2066.7%
Lab0 175 (+2 tell)077.0%
LDem0 7077.8%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 48088.9%
UUP2 00100.0%
Total:287 238083.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPno
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)tellaye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)tellno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabno
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)absent
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConaye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)no
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabno
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)tellno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)absent
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabno
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)aye
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPno
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)tellaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive