Finance (No. 2) Bill 2017 — Decline Second Reading — 18 Apr 2017 at 21:19

The majority of MPs voted to raise the threshold for paying higher rate income tax, to introduce a Soft Drinks Industry Levy, to restrict the national insurance benefits of remuneration other than salary and for other changes to the tax system.

MPs were considering a Finance Bill[1].

The motion rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That
  • “this House declines to give the Finance (No. 2) Bill a Second Reading because it derives from the 2017 Budget which confirmed the continuation of austerity, it fails to provide the necessary stimulus to compensate for the economic impact of Brexit, it fails to address the inequity of VAT being charged on the Scottish Police Authority and the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service, it fails to provide concrete measures to support the oil and gas industry, it increases Insurance Premium Tax above the level of inflation, it increases duty on Scotch whisky, and it is a wholly inadequate response to the economic challenges being faced by Scotland and the UK.”

The Finance (No. 2) Bill[1]:

  • imposes an income tax for the tax year 2017-18. (Parliament has to explicitly decide if to levy an income tax each year.[2])
  • keeps income tax rates unchanged for 2017-18 at a basic rate of 20%, higher rate of 40%; and additional rate applying to income over £150,000 per year of 45 (the "basic rate limit" was raised from £32,400 to £33,500 for 2016-16 in section 2 of the Finance Act 2016, consequently raising the higher rate threshold to £45,000, and section 3 of the Finance Act 2016 had raised the income tax free personal allowance to £11,500 for 2017-18].)
  • continues an exemption from income tax applying to the first £5,000 of savings interest.
  • reduces the nil rate applying to dividend income from £5,000 to £2,000 for tax year 2018 onwards.
  • does not change the rate of Corporation Tax for the financial year 2018 from that set at 19% via section 7 of the Finance (No 2) Act 2015.
  • establishes a new tax called the Soft Drinks Industry Levy; at rates of £0.24 per litre for drinks with at least 8 grams of sugars per 100ml; and £0.18 per litre for those with a lower sugar content.
  • removes the income tax relief and hence also the national insurance contributions relief which applied to the first £2,000 worth of employee shareholder shares, and also removes the capital gains tax exemption from such shares where an agreement was entered into on or after 1 December 2016.
  • restricts the national insurance benefits of "salary sacrifice arrangements" or "optional remuneration arrangements".
  • rises in taxes on alcohol and tobacco
  • makes no changes in fuel duties

The lack support the amended motion enabled the Bill to continue on its path to becoming law.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con303 (+2 tell) 0092.4%
DUP7 0087.5%
Independent1 1066.7%
Lab0 211.3%
LDem0 000.0%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 45 (+2 tell)087.0%
UUP2 00100.0%
Total:313 53157.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)tellno
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLababsent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabboth
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)tellaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)tellaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)no
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Julian KnightSolihullConno
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)no
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLababsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
George OsborneTattonConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)tellno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive