Smart Meters Bill (Programme) — 24 Oct 2017 at 18:45

The majority of MPs voted in favour of a proposed arrangements for consideration of the Smart Meters Bill[1].

The approved motion was:

  • That the following provisions shall apply to the Smart Meters Bill:
  • Committal
  • (1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
  • Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
  • (2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 30 November.
  • (3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
  • Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading
  • (4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.
  • (5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
  • (6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.
  • Other proceedings
  • (7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)tellaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Conaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamConaye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConaye
Colin ClarkGordonConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConaye
James CleverlyBraintreeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Con (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Conaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamConaye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayConaye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConaye
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)tellaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Derek ThomasSt IvesConaye
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Conaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabno
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)tellno
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)no
Tan DhesiSloughLabno
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabno
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Lab (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabno
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Jo PlattLeighLabno
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Matt RoddaReading EastLabno
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)tellno
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Labno
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive