Welfare Reform and Work Bill — Second Reading — 20 Jul 2015 at 21:50

The majority of MPs voted to support the Welfare Reform and Work Bill at its second reading, allowing it to continue on its path to becoming law.

MPs were considering the Welfare Reform and Work Bill[1]

The Bill provides for:

  • Reducing the household benefit cap from £26,000 to £20,000 (£23,000 in London).
  • Freezing the rate of many major benefits and tax credits for four years; excluding pensioner benefits and many benefits related to disability.
  • Limiting the child element of universal credit to a maximum of two children.
  • Reducing rents in social housing in England by 1% a year for 4 years from April 2016
  • Stopping those on certain benefits being able to claim additional help towards their mortgage payments; replacing the scheme with a loan.
  • Requiring a series of reports to be produced by the Secretary of State on employment, apprenticeships and troubled families.

The motion being debated was:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

Impact on Public Spending on Welfare Benefits

The Bill seeks to implement elements of the summer 2015 budget[3]. The budget document states the working age benefit and tax credit freezes were forecast to save £4 billion a year by 2019. The benefit cap reduction was forecast to save £100m in 2016-17 increasing to £495m in 2020-21. The reduction in social sector rents also reduces the spend on welfare benefits via a saving in Housing Benefit. The changes to tax credits in respect of children were forecast to save £1.3bn by 2020-21.

The Bill also removes the work-related activity component in employment and support allowance and the limited capability for work element in universal credit[2].

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con307 (+2 tell) 0093.6%
DUP0 6075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 47 (+1 tell)020.7%
LDem0 80100.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 55 (+1 tell)0100.0%
UKIP1 00100.0%
UUP0 1050.0%
Total:308 124067.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLababsent
Guto BebbAberconwyConaye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPno
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)aye
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLababsent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Imran HussainBradford EastLabno
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLababsent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLababsent
James CleverlyBraintreeConaye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Julie CooperBurnleyLababsent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPno
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)no
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
William WraggHazel GroveConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)tellno
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)tellaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)tellno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLababsent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabno
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemno
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPno
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)tellaye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPno
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive