Cities and Local Government Devolution Bill — Clause 2 — Devolution Conditional on Elected Mayor — 7 Dec 2015 at 21:00

The majority of MPs voted to allow devolution of powers to groups of local councils to be made conditional on the combined authority having an elected mayor.

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 58, page 2, line 10, at end insert—
  • ‘( ) The transfer of local or public authority functions to combined authorities shall not be dependent on an order being made under subsection (1).”

An explanatory statement accompanying the amendment described its intent:

  • This amendment makes clear that devolution deals must not be dependent on a combined authority having a mayor.

Had it not been rejected this amendment would have impacted clause 2 of the Bill[2], subsection (1) of which stated: "The Secretary of State may by order provide for there to be a mayor for the area of a combined authority."

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con285 (+2 tell) 5088.5%
DUP4 0050.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 183 (+2 tell)079.7%
LDem0 3037.5%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 1033.3%
UUP1 0050.0%
Total:290 195083.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)no
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)tellno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleConno
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonConabsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
William WraggHazel GroveConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentabsent
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)tellaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)tellaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLababsent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPabsent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabsent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPabsent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)absent
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)absent
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPabsent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive