Welfare Reform and Work Bill — Second Reading — 20 Jul 2015 at 21:50

The majority of MPs voted to support the Welfare Reform and Work Bill at its second reading, allowing it to continue on its path to becoming law.

MPs were considering the Welfare Reform and Work Bill[1]

The Bill provides for:

  • Reducing the household benefit cap from £26,000 to £20,000 (£23,000 in London).
  • Freezing the rate of many major benefits and tax credits for four years; excluding pensioner benefits and many benefits related to disability.
  • Limiting the child element of universal credit to a maximum of two children.
  • Reducing rents in social housing in England by 1% a year for 4 years from April 2016
  • Stopping those on certain benefits being able to claim additional help towards their mortgage payments; replacing the scheme with a loan.
  • Requiring a series of reports to be produced by the Secretary of State on employment, apprenticeships and troubled families.

The motion being debated was:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

Impact on Public Spending on Welfare Benefits

The Bill seeks to implement elements of the summer 2015 budget[3]. The budget document states the working age benefit and tax credit freezes were forecast to save £4 billion a year by 2019. The benefit cap reduction was forecast to save £100m in 2016-17 increasing to £495m in 2020-21. The reduction in social sector rents also reduces the spend on welfare benefits via a saving in Housing Benefit. The changes to tax credits in respect of children were forecast to save £1.3bn by 2020-21.

The Bill also removes the work-related activity component in employment and support allowance and the limited capability for work element in universal credit[2].

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con307 (+2 tell) 0093.6%
DUP0 6075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 47 (+1 tell)020.7%
LDem0 80100.0%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 55 (+1 tell)0100.0%
UKIP1 00100.0%
UUP0 1050.0%
Total:308 124067.7%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Lucy AllanTelfordConaye
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Guto BebbAberconwyConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
James BerryKingston and SurbitonConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
Victoria BorwickKensingtonConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Maria CaulfieldLewesConaye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
James CleverlyBraintreeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConaye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Byron DaviesGowerConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
James DaviesVale of ClwydConaye
Mims DaviesEastleighConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConaye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConaye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConaye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Suella FernandesFarehamConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Kevin FosterTorbayConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConaye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyContellaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Ben HowlettBathConaye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeContellaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Karen LumleyRedditchConaye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConaye
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConaye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
David NuttallBury NorthConaye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
George OsborneTattonConaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConaye
Victoria PrentisBanburyConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamConaye
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConaye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Derek ThomasSt IvesConaye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
James WhartonStockton SouthConaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthConaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConaye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyConabsent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
James HeappeyWellsConabsent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConabsent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Alan MakHavantConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterConabsent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLabno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLabno
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabno
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabno
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabno
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabtellno
Imran HussainBradford EastLabno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabno
Sadiq KhanTootingLabno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabno
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Paula SherriffDewsburyLabno
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLabno
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLababsent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLababsent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLababsent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLababsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Julie CooperBurnleyLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLababsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLababsent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLababsent
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLababsent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLababsent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Kate HollernBlackburnLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLababsent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLababsent
Peter KyleHoveLababsent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLababsent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Holly LynchHalifaxLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLababsent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLababsent
Christina ReesNeathLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLababsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLababsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLababsent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLababsent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLababsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Anna TurleyRedcarLababsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPCno
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPno
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNPno
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNPno
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNPno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPno
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNPno
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNPno
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNPno
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPno
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNPno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPno
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPno
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPno
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNPno
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNPno
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNPno
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPno
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPno
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPno
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNPno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
George KerevanEast LothianSNPno
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNPno
Chris LawDundee WestSNPno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPno
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNPno
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPno
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPno
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNPno
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNPno
John McNallyFalkirkSNPno
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNPno
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNPno
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNPno
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPno
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNPno
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNPno
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNPno
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPno
Alex SalmondGordonSNPno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPno
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNPno
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNPtellno
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNPno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPno
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPno
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPaye
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUPno
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive