Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill — Clause 56 — Imposing Conditions on Public Assemblies Such as Protests — 25 Apr 2022 at 18:15

The majority of MPs voted to empower the police to impose conditions on seriously disruptively noisy public assemblies such as protests, to remove causing "serious unease" as an example of such serious disruption and to require a report on the operation of this law.

MPs were considering the Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill.[1][2]

The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House insists on its disagreement with the Lords in their Amendment 80, insists on its Amendments 80A, 80B, 80C, 80D, 80E, 80F and 80H to the words restored to the Bill by its disagreement with that Amendment, disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 80J instead of the words left out by that Amendment but proposes additional Amendment (a) to the words restored to the Bill by its disagreement with the Lords in their Amendment 80

Lords amendment 80[4], which was rejected by the majority of MPs, in this vote stated:

  • Leave out Clause 56

The explanatory notes to Lords amendment 80[5] state:

  • Lords Amendment 80* would remove Clause 56 which amends section 14 of the 1986 Act to broaden the range of circumstances in which conditions can be imposed on a public assembly in England and Wales, allow for any type of condition to be imposed on such a public assembly, and provide the Secretary of State a power to make provision about the meaning of “serious disruption to the life of the community” and “serious disruption to the activities of an organisation which are carried on in the vicinity of a public assembly”.

Clause 56, which was supported by the majority of MPs this vote, provided for police powers to place conditions on seriously disruptively noisy public assemblies such as protests. In England and Wales the conditions available for the police to set on assemblies were prescribed in the clause to be: "such conditions as appear to the officer necessary to prevent the disorder, damage, disruption, impact or intimidation", and in Scotland the conditions relate to the location, number of people and and duration of the protest, as "necessary to prevent the disorder, damage, disruption or intimidation".

Amendments 80A, 80B, 80C, 80D, 80E and 80F were supported by the majority of MPs in this vote.

Amendment 80A set out additional circumstances in which the noise generated by persons taking part in a public assembly, such as a protest, may be considered to have a relevant impact on persons in the vicinity including "significant delay to the delivery of a time-sensitive product" to consumers or "prolonged disruption of access to any essential goods or any essential service", including "money, food, water, energy or fuel", communications systems, places of worship, transport facilities, educational institutions and health services.[6]

Amendments 80B-E which were supported by a majority of MPs in this vote related to placing the criteria for setting conditions on public assemblies such as protests into primary legislation, and enabling them to be amended by secondary legislation. Amendment 80F broadened the power to make regulations to encompass making consequential amendments.[6]

Amendment 80H, which was supported by the majority of MPs in this vote, stated:[6]

  • Page 49, line 1, leave out “serious unease”

This impacted Clause 56 of the Bill titled: Imposing conditions on public assemblies, removing the suggestion that noise from a public assembly such as a protest may be such that it warrants the police to impose conditions on that procession, if it may cause "serious unease" to persons of reasonable firmness with the characteristics of persons likely to be in the vicinity.

Amendment 80J which was rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote set out circumstances in which the noise generated by persons taking part in a public assembly, such as a protest, may be considered to be seriously disruptive as including: "significant delay to the delivery of a time-sensitive product" to consumers or "prolonged disruption of access to any essential goods or any essential service", including "money, food, water, energy or fuel", communications systems, places of worship, transport facilities, educational institutions and health services.

Additional amendment (a), which was supported by the majority of MPs in this vote, stated:[8]

  • Page 49, line 34, at end insert—
  • “(7) The Secretary of State must, before the end of the period of 2 years beginning with the day on which this section comes into force—
  • (a) prepare and publish a report on the operation of the amendments to section 14 of the Public Order Act 1986 made by this section, and
  • (b) lay the report before Parliament.

The amendment requires a report on the provisions of the Bill empowering the police to impose conditions on seriously disruptively noisy public assemblies such as protests.

--

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst Albano
Stephen FarryNorth DownAlliance (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Lee AndersonAshfieldCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConaye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestCon (front bench)aye
Siobhan BaillieStroudCon (front bench)aye
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Simon BaynesClwyd SouthCon (front bench)aye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeCon (front bench)aye
Scott BentonBlackpool Southwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Saqib BhattiMeridenConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West Leicestershirewhilst Conaye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul BristowPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConaye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Rob ButlerAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Theo ClarkeStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawCon (front bench)aye
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)aye
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConaye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Luke EvansBosworthCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Laura FarrisNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessCon (front bench)aye
Anna FirthSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Louie FrenchOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
James GrundyLeighCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest Suffolkwhilst Conaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Darren HenryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)aye
Paul HolmesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Paul HowellSedgefieldCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane HuntLoughboroughConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tom HuntIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)tellaye
David JohnstonWantageConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Kate KnivetonBurtonConaye
Danny KrugerDevizesConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Robert LarganHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mark LoganBolton North EastCon (front bench)aye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Anthony MangnallTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)tellaye
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Robbie MooreKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConaye
Jill MortimerHartlepoolConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Tom RandallGedlingCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConaye
Angela RichardsonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Dean RussellWatfordCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldCon (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Greg SmithBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Alexander StaffordRother ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
James SunderlandBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Laura TrottSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Matt VickersStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jamie WallisBridgendCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
James WildNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mike WoodDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Jacob YoungRedcarCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke Newingtonwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Fleur AndersonPutneyLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, Southgatewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Florence EshalomiVauxhallLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)tellno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Paulette HamiltonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)tellno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLab (minister)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Kim LeadbeaterBatley and SpenLabno
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Navendu MishraStockportLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
James MurrayEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLab (minister)no
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabno
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Sam TarryIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabno
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLab (minister)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Sarah GreenChesham and AmershamLDemno
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Helen MorganNorth ShropshireLDemno
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagowwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an Iarwhilst SNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)no
Anum QaisarAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)no
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive