The majority of MPs voted to enable the Speaker's Committee of MPs to examine the Electoral Commission's performance in respect of the Government's strategic and policy priorities relating to elections.
MPs were considering the Elections Bill.[1][2][3]
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House disagrees with Lords amendment 23
Lords amendment 23 stated:[4]
Explanatory notes to the Bill[2] stated:
-
Clause 15 inserts new section 13ZA into PPERA. This new section expands the role of the Speaker’s Committee to include a power to examine the performance by the Commission of their duty in relation to the Statement
--
Debate in Parliament |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Robin Millar | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Flynn | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anum Qaisar | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dave Doogan | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffith | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Anderson | Ashfield | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Butler | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Simon Fell | Barrow and Furness | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brendan Clarke-Smith | Bassetlaw | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kim Leadbeater | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Joy Morrissey | Beaconsfield | Con | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Claire Hanna | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Paulette Hamilton | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Gary Sambrook | Birmingham, Northfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Dehenna Davison | Bishop Auckland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Scott Benton | Blackpool South | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Levy | Blyth Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | aye |
Mark Logan | Bolton North East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
Luke Evans | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Sunderland | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Fay Jones | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Wallis | Bridgend | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Darren Henry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Smith | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Antony Higginbotham | Burnley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Kniveton | Burton | Con | aye |
James Daly | Bury North | Con | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elliot Colburn | Carshalton and Wallington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Green | Chesham and Amersham | LDem | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Foy | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Baynes | Clwyd South | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Bonnar | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kieran Mullan | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Roberts | Delyn | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Dines | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Danny Kruger | Devizes | Con | aye |
Mark Eastwood | Dewsbury | Con | aye |
Nicholas Fletcher | Don Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natalie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marco Longhi | Dudley North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
James Murray | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Simon Jupp | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amy Callaghan | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | whilst SNP (front bench) | no |
Kenny MacAskill | East Lothian | whilst Alba | no |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Claire Coutinho | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Holmes | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | aye |
Abena Oppong-Asare | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Colum Eastwood | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Randall | Gedling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Thomson | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lia Nici | Great Grimsby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Richardson | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jill Mortimer | Hartlepool | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sally-Ann Hart | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Julie Marson | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Clarkson | Heywood and Middleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Largan | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Sara Britcliffe | Hyndburn | Con | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Tarry | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tom Hunt | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Osborne | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Robbie Moore | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Felicity Buchan | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
James Grundy | Leigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kim Johnson | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Paula Barker | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Hunt | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Owen | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | aye |
Flick Drummond | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Saqib Bhatti | Meriden | Con | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ben Everitt | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | whilst SNP (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | aye |
Laura Farris | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Aaron Bell | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Selaine Saxby | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Fuller | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Baker | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Morgan | North Shropshire | LDem | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Richard Holden | North West Durham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | whilst Con | aye |
James Wild | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadia Whittome | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Nicolson | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Louie French | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gareth Bacon | Orpington | Con | aye |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Hudson | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paul Bristow | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jacob Young | Redcar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Alexander Stafford | Rother Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simmonds | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Spencer | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ruth Edwards | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Alicia Kearns | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Holly Mumby-Croft | Scunthorpe | Con | aye |
Paul Howell | Sedgefield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Trott | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con | aye |
Katherine Fletcher | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna Firth | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daisy Cooper | St Albans | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Alyn Smith | Stirling | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Vickers | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Gideon | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Gullis | Stoke-on-Trent North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suzanne Webb | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhan Baillie | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | aye |
Anthony Mangnall | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
David Johnston | Wantage | Con | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Nichols | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Carter | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab | no |
Dean Russell | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Richards | West Bromwich East | Con | aye |
Shaun Bailey | West Bromwich West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Loder | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Anderson | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Jenkinson | Workington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Atherton | Wrexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Virginia Crosbie | Ynys Môn | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |