Finance Bill — New Clause 2 — Report on Impact of Changes to Income Tax — 19 Nov 2018 at 19:55

The majority of MPs voted not to require a report on the impacts of certain changes to the income tax regime.

MPs were considering the Finance Bill[1]

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled: Impact of provisions of section 5 on child poverty and equality and stated:

  • ‘(1) The Chancellor of the Exchequer must review the impact of the provisions of section 5 and lay a report of that review before the House of Commons within six months of the passing of this Act.
  • (2) A review under this section must consider the impact of the changes made by section 5 on—
  • (a) households at different levels of income,
  • (b) people with protected characteristics (within the meaning of the Equality Act 2010),
  • (c) the Treasury’s compliance with the public sector equality duty under section 149 of the Equality Act 2010,
  • (d) different parts of the United Kingdom and different regions of England, and
  • (e) levels of relative and absolute child poverty in the United Kingdom.
  • (3) In this section—
  • “parts of the United Kingdom” means—
  • (a) England,
  • (b) Scotland,
  • (c) Wales, and
  • (d) Northern Ireland;
  • “regions of England” has the same meaning as that used by the Office for National Statistics.

Clause 5[2] of the Bill, which corresponds to section 5 of the act, set the the personal allowance, the amount of income someone can generally have before paying income tax, at £12,500 for 2019-20 and 2020-21 (it was £11,850 in 2018-19.[3])

Clause 5 also set the basic rate limit, the threshold below which taxable income is taxed at the basic rate, at £37,500 for 2019-20 and 2020-21 (it was £34,500 in 2018-19.[3])

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conno
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)tellaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conno
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)tellno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)tellno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Labaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConno
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLabaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)no
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)tellaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentaye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)no
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Labaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Labaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive