European Union (Withdrawal) Bill — New Clause 17 — Withdrawal Agreement Payment to the European Union — Approval by MPs — 6 Dec 2017 at 19:45

The majority of MPs voted not to require the approval of MPs in the House of Commons for any settlement payment in respect of terms of an agreement on the terms of the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union.

MPs were considering the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill[1].

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled: Withdrawal Agreement Payment to the European Union and stated:

  • “Nothing in section 12 of this Act shall be taken to permit a Minister of the Crown, government department or devolved authority to pay out of money provided by Parliament expenditure in relation to a settlement in respect of the making of a withdrawal agreement with the European Union unless a draft of the instrument authorising that payment has been laid before, and approved by a resolution of the House of Commons.”

Clause 12 of the Bill[2] which would have become Section 12 of the Act.

This proposed new clause rejected in this vote was accompanied by the following explanatory note:

  • This new clause would ensure that the financial provision made in section 12 of this Act does not allow the Government to make a payment in settlement of the UK’s withdrawal from the European Union as part of a withdrawal agreement or new Treaty unless it has been expressly approved by the House of Commons.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConno
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)tellno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)aye
Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiSloughLabaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)tellaye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Gerard KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Karen LeeLincolnLabaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughLab (minister)aye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Matt RoddaReading EastLabaye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Labaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)tellaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive