Taxation (Cross-Border Trade) Bill — New Clause 36 — Collection of Customs Duties and VAT for Other Countries — Requirement for Reciprocal Agreement — 16 Jul 2018 at 21:00

The majority of MPs voted to only allow the UK Government to collect customs or excise duties, or VAT, on behalf of other Governments if a reciprocal arrangement is in place.

MPs were considering the Taxation (Cross-Border Trade) Bill[1].

The proposed new clause supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was titled: Prohibition on collection of certain taxes or duties on behalf of territory without reciprocity and stated:

  • ‘(1) Subject to subsection (2), it shall be unlawful for HMRC to account for any duty of customs or VAT or excise duty collected by HMRC to the Government of a country or territory outside the United Kingdom.
  • (2) Subsection (1) shall not apply if the Treasury declare by Order that arrangements have been entered into by Her Majesty’s Government and that government under which that government will account to HMRC for those duties and taxes collected in that country on a reciprocal basis.’
  • [1] Parliament's webpage on the Taxation (Cross-Border Trade) Bill

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Conno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)tellaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conno
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabno
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)tellno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conno
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Labno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)no
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Conaye
Alan MakHavantConaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLabno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesConaye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabno
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)tellno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conaye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLabno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)tellaye
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)no
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLabno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)aye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Labno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Labno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive