Queen's Speech — Programme of Legislation — 29 Jun 2017 at 16:50

The majority of MPs voted to support the Conservative government's programme of legislation as set out in the Queen's Speech, including leaving the European Union, more high speed rail and increasing the national living wage.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

Those voting to send the letter of thanks to the monarch can presumably be inferred to be supportive of the measures laid out in the Queen's Speech which included:

  • leaving the European Union
  • more high speed rail
  • increasing the national living wage.
  • protecting victims of domestic violence and abuse
  • tackling the gender pay gap and discrimination against people on the basis of their race, faith, gender, disability or sexual orientation.
  • seeking a fairer energy market and reduced prices for consumers
  • a new "digital charter" and data protection laws
  • modernising the courts system and to helping reduce motor insurance premiums
  • providing an independent public advocate, who will act for bereaved families after a public disaster
  • establishing a commission for countering extremism
  • a commitment to spending zero point seven per cent of national income on international development,

[This vote is considered, by mySociety, to be in essence a vote of confidence in the Government, so does not impact statements on MPs' policy positions on TheyWorkForYou.com]

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Lucy AllanTelfordConaye
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenConaye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamConaye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Maria CaulfieldLewesConaye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConaye
Colin ClarkGordonConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConaye
James CleverlyBraintreeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyConaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Leo DochertyAldershotConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConaye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordConaye
Kevin FosterTorbayConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConaye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireConaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)tellaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Kirstene HairAngusConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConaye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterConaye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Stephen KerrStirlingConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConaye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyTattonConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConaye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Damien MooreSouthportConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConaye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConaye
Victoria PrentisBanburyConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamConaye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayConaye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConaye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConaye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Derek ThomasSt IvesConaye
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthConaye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonConaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)tellaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConaye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUPaye
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUPaye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLabno
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabno
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)tellno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLabno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabno
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLabno
Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiSloughLabno
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLabno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLabno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
James FrithBury NorthLabno
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLabno
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabno
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
John GroganKeighleyLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Mike HillHartlepoolLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabno
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLabno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabno
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLabno
Gerard KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabno
Peter KyleHoveLabno
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Karen LeeLincolnLabno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Tony LloydRochdaleLabno
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Holly LynchHalifaxLabno
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Sandy MartinIpswichLabno
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabno
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabno
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabno
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)tellno
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabno
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Labno
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughLabno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLabno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabno
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLabno
Jo PlattLeighLabno
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLabno
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Matt RoddaReading EastLabno
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabno
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLabno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabno
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabno
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLabno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLabno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Liz TwistBlaydonLabno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLabno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLabno
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLabno
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabno
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPCno
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPno
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNPno
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive