European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill — New Clause 18 — Fee Levels and Exemptions — Limitations on Fees — 7 Jan 2020 at 20:15

The majority of MPs voted against limiting the fees charged to European Union citizens and certain others registering as a citizen of the United Kingdom.

MPs were considering the European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) Bill[1].

The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was titled: Fee Levels and Exemptions and stated:

  • ‘(1) No person to whom regulations under section 7(1) (as qualified by section 7(2) and 7(3)) apply may be charged a fee to register as a British citizen that is higher than the cost to the Secretary of State of exercising the function of registration.
  • (2) No child of a person to whom subsection (1) applies may be charged a fee to register as a British citizen if that child is receiving the assistance of a local authority.
  • (3) No child of a person to whom subsection (1) applies may be charged a fee to register as a British citizen that the child or the child’s parent, guardian or carer is unable to afford.
  • (4) The Secretary of State must take steps to raise awareness of people to whom this section applies of their rights under the British Nationality Act 1981 to register as British citizens.
  • (5) A Minister of the Crown may amend, waive or restrict any requirement of any other person to pay a fee to register as a British citizen where the Secretary of State considers it appropriate or necessary to do so in consequence of any discrimination between people of, or children of people of, differing nationality or other status.”

The rejected new clause was accompanied by the following explanatory statement from its proposer:

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Nickie AikenCities of London and WestminsterConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Tahir AliBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Fleur AndersonPutneyLabaye
Lee AndersonAshfieldConno
Stuart AndersonWolverhampton South WestConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Sarah AthertonWrexhamConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Gareth BaconOrpingtonConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Shaun BaileyWest Bromwich WestConno
Siobhan BaillieStroudConno
Duncan BakerNorth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Paula BarkerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Apsana BegumPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Aaron BellNewcastle-under-LymeConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Scott BentonBlackpool SouthConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Saqib BhattiMeridenConno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Olivia BlakeSheffield, HallamLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Steven BonnarCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Paul BristowPeterboroughConno
Sara BritcliffeHyndburnConno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Anthony BrowneSouth CambridgeshireConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Felicity BuchanKensingtonConno
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Rob ButlerAylesburyConno
Ian ByrneLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Amy CallaghanEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Andy CarterWarrington SouthConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Miriam CatesPenistone and StocksbridgeConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Wendy ChamberlainNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Feryal ClarkEnfield NorthLabaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Theo ClarkeStaffordConno
Brendan Clarke-SmithBassetlawConno
Chris ClarksonHeywood and MiddletonConno
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Elliot ColburnCarshalton and WallingtonConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Daisy CooperSt AlbansLDem (front bench)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Claire CoutinhoEast SurreyConno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Virginia CrosbieYnys MônConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabaye
James DalyBury NorthConno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Gareth DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Mims DaviesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Alex Davies-JonesPontypriddLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Dehenna DavisonBishop AucklandConno
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLabaye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Sarah DinesDerbyshire DalesConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Dave DooganAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Allan DoransAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNP (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Flick DrummondMeon ValleyConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabaye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Colum EastwoodFoyleSDLPaye
Mark EastwoodDewsburyConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and Dinefwrwhilst PC (front bench)aye
Ruth EdwardsRushcliffeConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Natalie ElphickeDoverConno
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Luke EvansBosworthConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Ben EverittMilton Keynes NorthConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Laura FarrisNewburyConno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen FarryNorth DownAllianceaye
Simon FellBarrow and FurnessConno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)tellaye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton Westwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Katherine FletcherSouth RibbleConno
Mark FletcherBolsoverConno
Nicholas FletcherDon ValleyConno
Stephen FlynnAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordConno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Mary FoyCity of DurhamLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerNorth East BedfordshireConno
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GibsonDarlingtonConno
Jo GideonStoke-on-Trent CentralConno
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithArundel and South DownsConno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Kate GriffithsBurtonConno
James GrundyLeighConno
Jonathan GullisStoke-on-Trent NorthConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Claire HannaBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Sally-Ann HartHastings and RyeConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Darren HenryBroxtoweConno
Antony HigginbothamBurnleyConno
Mike HillHartlepoolLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HoldenNorth West DurhamConno
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Paul HolmesEastleighConno
Rachel HopkinsLuton SouthLabaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Neil HudsonPenrith and The BorderConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
Jane HuntLoughboroughConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Tom HuntIpswichConno
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Mark JenkinsonWorkingtonConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Kim JohnsonLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
David JohnstonWantageConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabaye
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Fay JonesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabaye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Simon JuppEast DevonConno
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Alicia KearnsRutland and MeltonConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterConno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Imran Ahmad KhanWakefieldConno
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Danny KrugerDevizesConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConno
Robert LarganHigh PeakConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LevyBlyth ValleyConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest Eastwhilst Conno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Chris LoderWest DorsetConno
Mark LoganBolton North EastConno
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Marco LonghiDudley NorthConno
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
Kenny MacAskillEast Lothianwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
Cherilyn MackroryTruro and FalmouthConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Alan MakHavantConno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Anthony MangnallTotnesConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Julie MarsonHertford and StortfordConno
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Jerome MayhewBroadlandConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Robin MillarAberconwyConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Navendu MishraStockportLabaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Gagan MohindraSouth West HertfordshireConno
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Robbie MooreKeighleyConno
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Joy MorrisseyBeaconsfieldConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Kieran MullanCrewe and NantwichConno
Holly Mumby-CroftScunthorpeConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
James MurrayEaling NorthLabaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Charlotte NicholsWarrington NorthLabaye
Lia NiciGreat GrimsbyConno
John NicolsonOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Sarah OlneyRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Abena Oppong-AsareErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Taiwo OwatemiCoventry North WestLabaye
Sarah OwenLuton NorthLabaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)tellno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Tom RandallGedlingConno
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Bell Ribeiro-AddyStreathamLabaye
Nicola RichardsWest Bromwich EastConno
Angela RichardsonGuildfordConno
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Rob RobertsDelynwhilst Conno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Dean RussellWatfordConno
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Gary SambrookBirmingham, NorthfieldConno
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Selaine SaxbyNorth DevonConno
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
David SimmondsRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Alyn SmithStirlingSNP (front bench)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Greg SmithBuckinghamConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabaye
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Ben SpencerRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
Jane StevensonWolverhampton North EastConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Zarah SultanaCoventry SouthLabaye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
James SunderlandBracknellConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Sam TarryIlford SouthLabaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)tellaye
Richard ThomsonGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Edward TimpsonEddisburyConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Laura TrottSevenoaksConno
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Liz TwistBlaydonLabaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Matt VickersStockton SouthConno
Christian WakefordBury Southwhilst Conno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Jamie WallisBridgendConno
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Giles WatlingClactonConno
Suzanne WebbStourbridgeConno
Claudia WebbeLeicester Eastwhilst Labaye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mick WhitleyBirkenheadLabaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Nadia WhittomeNottingham EastLabaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
James WildNorth West NorfolkConno
Craig WilliamsMontgomeryshireConno
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Munira WilsonTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Beth WinterCynon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Jacob YoungRedcarConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive