The majority of MPs voted to give the government the power to alter the tax treatment of payments made in connection with the termination of employment.
The Spring Budget 2017 contained a provision for:
-
"Aligning the tax and employer NICs treatment of termination payments and preventing manipulation of the rules"
The motion which was the subject of this vote was presumably intended to enable the described alignment to take place, perhaps prior to the enactment of Clause 5 of the Finance Bill 2017-19.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That (notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the practice of the House relating to the matters that may be included in Finance Bills) provision may be made taking effect in a future year about the tax treatment of payments or benefits received in connection with the termination of an employment or a change in the duties in, or earnings from, an employment.
Motions of this nature are known as Budget Resolutions or Ways and Means Resolutions.
Debate in Parliament |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Con | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con | aye |
Kirstene Hair | Angus | Con | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Con | aye |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con | aye |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | whilst Lab | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744] | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | no |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | whilst Con | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab | no |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Emma Little-Pengelly | Belfast South | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con | aye |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con | aye |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab | no |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | whilst Con | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
James Frith | Bury North | Lab | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | whilst Lab | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab | no |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con | aye |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con | aye |
Hugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con | aye |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | aye |
Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | no |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | whilst Con | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | whilst Lab | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | no |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | Con | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | whilst Con | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP | no |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con | absent |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | aye |
Elisha McCallion | Foyle | SF | absent |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | absent |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paul Sweeney | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Colin Clark | Gordon | Con | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | aye |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | no |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth George | High Peak | Lab | no |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | aye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Keighley | Lab | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Emma Dent Coad | Kensington | Lab | absent |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab | no |
Jo Platt | Leigh | Lab | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | tellno |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | aye |
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | whilst Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | whilst Lab | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | whilst Lab (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | aye |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | whilst Con | aye |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con | aye |
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Lab | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | aye |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con | absent |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | whilst Con | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | aye |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con | aye |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Laura Pidcock | North West Durham | Lab | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | whilst Lab | no |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Luke Graham | Ochil and South Perthshire | Con | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | whilst Lab | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Fiona Onasanya | Peterborough | whilst Lab | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con | aye |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab | absent |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Ged Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Jared O'Mara | Sheffield, Hallam | whilst Lab | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | aye |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | whilst Con | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con | aye |
Christopher Hazzard | South Down | SF | absent |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab | no |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | Con | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | whilst Lab | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Williams | Stockton South | Lab | no |
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab | no |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | whilst Lab | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | no |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | whilst Con | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Faisal Rashid | Warrington South | Lab | no |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con | aye |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | whilst Con | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barry McElduff | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | whilst Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | no |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | aye |