Motion to Sit in Private — 1 Dec 2017

The majority of MPs voted not to hold a private session of the House of Commons.

The text of the motion rejected in the vote was:

  • That the House sit in private.

The House of Commons' Standing Order No. 163 says:

  • If at any sitting of the House... any Member moves 'That the House sit in private' the Speaker... shall forthwith put the question 'That the House sit in private', and such question, though opposed, may be decided after the expiration of the time for opposed business, but such a Motion may be made no more than once in any sitting.

Moving the motion to sit in private is almost always a procedural tactic. By ensuring the defeat of a motion to sit in private at the beginning of the sitting, the mover makes it impossible for any member to move the motion during a subsequent debate.

If such a motion is brought during the debate on a Bill, and fewer than 40 MPs vote in it, then the debate ends immediately regardless of the result (following Standing Order 44). Such an ending of debate occurred on the 14th of March 2003. The points of order following that division show MPs questioning the appropriateness of the tactic.

Moving a motion to sit in private is often done first thing on a Friday morning. Moving the motion ensures it can't be moved later in the day, when MPs might have returned to their constituencies for the weekend and too few members may be present to reach the 40 member threshold leading to the discussion of the business before the house (typically private members' Bills) being brought to an end.

See also What is a motion to sit in private? from the PublicWhip FAQ.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con43 0 (+2 tell)014.2%
Lab121 (+2 tell) 0047.5%
LDem0 000.0%
SNP5 0014.3%
Total:169 0027.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)tellaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)tellaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)absent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConabsent
Colin ClarkGordonConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConabsent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)absent
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
James HeappeyWellsConabsent
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConabsent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConabsent
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conabsent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Alan MakHavantConabsent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConabsent
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyConabsent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayConabsent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesConabsent
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConabsent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)absent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Conabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)tellno
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Jo PlattLeighLabno
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabno
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)tellno
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabno
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Labno
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Lababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLababsent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Karen LeeLincolnLababsent
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Matt RoddaReading EastLababsent
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Lababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Barry McElduffWest TyroneSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive