European Union (Withdrawal) Bill — Clause 7 — Retention of Laws Required by the UK's Membership of the Single Market — 12 Dec 2017 at 21:25

The majority of MPs voted to allow laws which were required by the UK's membership of the European single market to be weakened, removed or replaced by Ministers after the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union.

MPs were considering the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill[1].

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 124, page 6, line 10, at end insert—
  • “(ca) weaken, remove or replace any requirement of law in effect in the United Kingdom place immediately before exit day which, in the opinion of the Minister, was a requirement up to exit day of the United Kingdom’s membership of the single market,’.

Had it not been rejected the amendment would have impacted Clause 7 of the Bill[2] sub-clause (1) of which stated:

  • (1) A Minister of the Crown may by regulations make such provision as the Minister considers appropriate to prevent, remedy or mitigate—
  • (a) any failure of retained EU law to operate effectively, or
  • (b) any other deficiency in retained EU law,
  • arising from the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the EU.

The rejected amendment sought to add an addition condition to this, adding to a list of things which such regulations would not be permitted to cover.

This rejected amendment was accompanied by the following explanatory note:

  • This amendment is intended to prevent the regulation-making powers being used to create barriers to the UK’s continued membership of the single market.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con302 (+2 tell) 2096.8%
DUP10 00100.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab1 44017.4%
LDem0 10 (+2 tell)0100.0%
PC0 3075.0%
SNP0 33094.3%
Total:313 93064.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Lababsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLababsent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Con (front bench)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conaye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conno
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)absent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)absent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karen LeeLincolnLababsent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConno
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)tellaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)tellaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)tellno
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)tellno
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Con (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLababsent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Tan DhesiSloughLababsent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)no
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Labaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)absent
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Labaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Barry McElduffWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Priti PatelWithamConno
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive