Palace of Westminister — Restoration and Renewal — Cost-Effectiveness of Relocation — 31 Jan 2018 at 18:53

The majority of MPs voted against reviewing the cost-effectiveness of relocating Parliament away from the Palace of Westminster during renovations.

MPs were considering the following motion:

  • That this House—
  • (1) affirms its commitment to the historic Palace of Westminster and its unique status as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, Royal Palace and home of our Houses of Parliament;
  • (2) takes note of the report of the Joint Committee on the Palace of Westminster ‘Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster’, HL Paper 41, HC 659;
  • (3) accepts that there is a clear and pressing need to repair the services in the Palace of Westminster in a comprehensive and strategic manner to prevent catastrophic failure in this Parliament, whilst acknowledging the demand and burden on public expenditure and fiscal constraints at a time of prudence and restraint;
  • (4) accepts in principle that action should be taken and funding should be limited to facilitate essential work to the services in this Parliament;
  • (5) agrees to review before the end of the Parliament the need for comprehensive works to take place.

The amendment rejected in this vote stated:

Amendment (c), at end of paragraph (2), insert:

  • '(2A) regrets that no detailed assessment has been carried out of the cost-effectiveness of relocating Parliament away from the Palace of Westminster, and calls for any future review to include such an assessment.'

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con234 (+2 tell) 3075.6%
DUP7 0070.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent2 0040.0%
Lab163 5064.9%
LDem4 3058.3%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 31 (+2 tell)094.3%
Total:410 47071.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Labno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)absent
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLabno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)tellno
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConabsent
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conabsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)tellno
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabno
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)no
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)no
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conabsent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)tellaye
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)absent
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConno
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabno
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)absent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabno
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conno
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Lababsent
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Labaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)tellaye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Labno
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive