Local Government Finance (England) 2018-19 — Level of Revenue Support Grant — 7 Feb 2018 at 19:19

The majority of MPs voted to set the main central government grant to local government for 2018-19 at a level 28% lower than it was set for 2017-18.

The majority of MPs voted to set the "Revenue Support Grant" for local government for the financial year 2018/2019 at £3,573,308,349 (The figure for 2017/2018 was £4,981,793,727[1])

There is a plan for local government to retain all business rates income raised locally by 2020, with redistributions between authorities, as central government grants are phased out.[2]

The motion approved by the majority of MPs, and the majority representing English constituencies was:

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con280 (+2 tell) 0089.2%
DUP6 0060.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 3080.0%
Lab0 208 (+2 tell)081.1%
LDem0 6050.0%
PC0 40100.0%
Total:287 222084.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)tellaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)tellaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conaye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesConaye
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Labno
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)tellno
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)no
Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiSloughLabno
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabno
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabno
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabno
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Labno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)no
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Labno
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Lab (front bench)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)no
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive