The majority of MPs voted not to exempt vessels used by disabled people from charges for use of the Middle Level waterways. The Middle Level waterways are in Peterborough, Fenland, Huntingdon and Cambridgeshire.
MPs were considering the Middle Level Bill[1].
The explanatory memorandum to the Bill[2] states:
-
"The Middle Level is the central and largest section of the Great Level of the Fens, which was reclaimed by drainage in the mid-17th Century. The Middle Level covers parts of the City of Peterborough, the districts of Fenland and Huntingdonshire in Cambridgeshire, and the borough of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk in Norfolk. It is bounded by the river Nene to the northwest, the river Great Ouse to the east, and by low hills to the south and west."
The explanatory memorandum's section on Clause 4, which was the subject of the amendment rejected in this vote states[2]:
-
"Clause 4 provides that the Commissioners may fix and recover charges for the use of any waterway by a vessel or for the provision of services and facilities in respect of the waterways and banks. It also enables the Commissioners to charge for the registration of vessels if a registration scheme has been introduced in byelaws made under clauses 10 and 11."
The amendment rejected in this vote was:
-
Amendment 14, page 6, line 11,
-
“at end add
-
‘(8) No charge shall be payable in respect of the use of a waterway by a vessel being used by a person who is registered disabled’.”
Subclause (3) of Clause 4[3] empowers the Middle Level commissioners to waive, or remove charges for disabled people, or others, should they decide to do so:
-
The Commissioners may revise, waive or remove any charge fixed under subsection (1), and different charges may be fixed for different cases or classes of case.
==
Debate in Parliament |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con (front bench) | no |
Bim Afolami | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Kemi Badenoch | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | whilst Con | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Suella Braverman | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Burghart | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con | no |
Robert Courts | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Leo Docherty | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
David Duguid | Banff and Buchan | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Girvan | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Graham | Ochil and South Perthshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Grant | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | no |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Alister Jack | Dumfries and Galloway | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Dr Caroline Johnson | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Gillian Keegan | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lewer | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Emma Little-Pengelly | Belfast South | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Rachel Maclean | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | no |
Paul Masterton | East Renfrewshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | no |
Esther McVey | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Anne Milton | Guildford | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil O'Brien | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Seely | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Ross Thomson | Aberdeen South | Con (front bench) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744] | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con | absent |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con | absent |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | absent |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Con | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tracy Brabin | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Bradley | Mansfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Brereton | Stoke-on-Trent South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con | absent |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Clark | Gordon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Clarke | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | whilst Lab | absent |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | absent |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | absent |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | absent |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Dent Coad | Kensington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | absent |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | absent |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vicky Ford | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
James Frith | Bury North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con | absent |
Ruth George | High Peak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | whilst Con | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Grogan | Keighley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kirstene Hair | Angus | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Hardy | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | absent |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Trudy Harrison | Copeland | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Hazzard | South Down | SF | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab | absent |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hill | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eddie Hughes | Walsall North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | absent |
Darren Jones | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab | absent |
Stephen Kerr | Stirling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ged Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Lake | Ceredigion | PC (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Lamont | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | whilst Con | absent |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julia Lopez | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab (minister) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elisha McCallion | Foyle | SF | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anna McMorrin | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | absent |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Damien Moore | Southport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Jared O'Mara | Sheffield, Hallam | whilst Independent | absent |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fiona Onasanya | Peterborough | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con | absent |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | absent |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laura Pidcock | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jo Platt | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Faisal Rashid | Warrington South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Ross | Moray | Con (front bench) | absent |
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lee Rowley | North East Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | absent |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | absent |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | absent |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laura Smith | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab | absent |
Gareth Snell | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | whilst Con | absent |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | whilst Con | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Sweeney | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | absent |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | whilst Lab | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Thelma Walker | Colne Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | absent |
Giles Watling | Clacton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Paul Williams | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | whilst Lab | absent |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | whilst Lab (front bench) | absent |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab | absent |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | absent |