Higher Education and Research — Transitional Arrangements for Governance Reforms — 23 Apr 2018 at 21:13

The majority of MPs voted in favour of transitional arrangements for the abolition of the Higher Education Funding Council for England, and the Director of Fair Access to Higher Education with their functions being taken on by the Office for Students and UK Research and Innovation.

The motion rejected by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con281 (+2 tell) 0089.6%
DUP9 0090.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 3080.0%
Lab0 201 (+2 tell)078.4%
LDem0 6050.0%
Total:291 211083.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)tellno
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)no
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Con (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conno
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConno
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)tellno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conno
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)tellaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)aye
Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiSloughLabaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)tellaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Labaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Labaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Lababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive