European Union (Withdrawal) Bill — Powers of Devolved Administrations — 12 Jun 2018 at 19:15

The majority of MPs voted in favour of giving more powers to the devolved administrations than the European Union (Withdrawal) originally provided for and to set restrictions and scrutiny procedures applying to the use of those powers.

MPs were considering the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill[1].

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House agrees with Lords amendments 15 to 17, 26 to 31, 46, 48 to 50, 54 to 101, 108, 109, 111, 114, 120, 129, 135, 141, 149, 151, 153, 155, 162, 165, 169 and 173 to 196.

The accepted amendments included provisions to[3]:

  • prevent ministers using the powers in the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill to amend or repeal the Scotland Act 1998, Northern Ireland Act 1998 or the Government of Wales Act 2006 other than in certain, limited, circumstances.
  • remove the general limit on devolved legislative competence to modify retained EU law, and introduce powers to apply time-limited restrictions in specific areas.
  • to commence on Royal Assent provisions that give the Bill the status of ‘protected enactment’ in the devolution statutes, and to commence other elements of the Bill at that time too including reporting duties on UK Ministers in relation to the exercise of the new powers, and transitional provisions.
  • make various changes to the powers of the devolved administrations in relation to withdrawal, including preventing them from establishing public authorities and removing their ability to make regulations to comply with international obligations.
  • to set out scrutiny procedures for regulations to be made by ministers in the devolved administrations.

During the debate prior to the vote David Lidington MP (Conservative, Aylesbury), explained the intent of the changes to the proposed devolution arrangements relating to the United Kingdom's withdrawal from the European Union[3]:

  • by default, all decision-making powers returning from the EU that intersect with devolved competence will pass directly to Cardiff, Edinburgh and Belfast unless we take explicit steps to preserve temporarily an existing EU framework.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con308 (+2 tell) 0098.1%
DUP10 00100.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 0016.7%
Lab1 100.8%
LDem0 018.3%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 33 (+2 tell)0100.0%
Total:320 39156.8%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)tellaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyConaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)tellaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Conaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Lababsent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLababsent
Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiSloughLababsent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLababsent
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)absent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLababsent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Lababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Lababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLababsent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)both
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)tellno
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)tellno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive