Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill — Training in Appropriate Use of Force — Role of the Police — 15 Jun 2018 at 13:45

The majority of MPs voted against requiring those providing NHS treatment to in-patients for mental disorders to be trained, in relation to the use of force, on "the roles, responsibilities and procedure in the event of police involvement".

MPs were considering the Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill[1].

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 11, page 4, line 18, at end insert—
  • “(l) the roles, responsibilities and procedure in the event of police involvement,”.

The rejected amendment would have impacted Clause 5 of the Bill[2] which was titled: Training in appropriate use of force. The clause provided that: "The responsible person for each mental health unit must provide training for staff that relates to the use of force by staff who work in that unit." The amendment sought to add to the list of topics which that training must include.

A mental health unit was defined in Clause 1 of the Bill[3] as:

  • a health service hospital, or part of a health service hospital, in England, the purpose of which is to provide treatment to in-patients for mental disorder,

or

  • an independent hospital, or part of an independent hospital, in England—
  • (i) the purpose of which is to provide treatment to in-patients for mental disorder, and
  • (ii) where at least some of that treatment is provided, or is intended to be provided, for the purposes of the NHS.

No explanatory statement accompanied the rejected amendment.[4]

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con35 (+2 tell) 1 (+2 tell)012.7%
Lab3 073.9%
LDem2 0016.7%
Total:40 178.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Christopher ChopeChristchurchContellaye
Philip DaviesShipleyContellaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Conno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamContellno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Kevin FosterTorbayConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Julian KnightSolihullContellno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamConno
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Lucy AllanTelfordConabsent
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Conabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenConabsent
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Conabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConabsent
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamConabsent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthConabsent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Conabsent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Fiona BruceCongletonConabsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConabsent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Maria CaulfieldLewesConabsent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Colin ClarkGordonConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Conabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Conabsent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConabsent
James CleverlyBraintreeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConabsent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConabsent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConabsent
Mims DaviesEastleighConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Leo DochertyAldershotConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConabsent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConabsent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Vicky FordChelmsfordConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Marcus FyshYeovilConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConabsent
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireConabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Chris GreenBolton WestConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Conabsent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Conabsent
Kirstene HairAngusConabsent
Robert HalfonHarlowConabsent
Luke HallThornbury and YateConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Conabsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Conabsent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Conabsent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
James HeappeyWellsConabsent
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireConabsent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConabsent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConabsent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConabsent
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Conabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConabsent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConabsent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConabsent
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConabsent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Marcus JonesNuneatonConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Gillian KeeganChichesterConabsent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConabsent
Stephen KerrStirlingConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConabsent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conabsent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conabsent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConabsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConabsent
Rachel MacleanRedditchConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Alan MakHavantConabsent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConabsent
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Esther McVeyTattonConabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConabsent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConabsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeConabsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConabsent
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Conabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConabsent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConabsent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Conabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Matthew OffordHendonConabsent
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConabsent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConabsent
Victoria PrentisBanburyConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
Douglas RossMorayConabsent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConabsent
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Conabsent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Conabsent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConabsent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleConabsent
Bob StewartBeckenhamConabsent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConabsent
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Conabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Julian SturdyYork OuterConabsent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleConabsent
Derek ThomasSt IvesConabsent
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthConabsent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Conabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConabsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Giles WatlingClactonConabsent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConabsent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonConabsent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConabsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Conabsent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConabsent
William WraggHazel GroveConabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Emma Little-PengellyBelfast SouthDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenabsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independentabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independentabsent
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independentabsent
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independentabsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabboth
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabboth
Sandy MartinIpswichLabboth
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Labboth
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabboth
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabboth
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabboth
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLababsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLababsent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLababsent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLababsent
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLababsent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLababsent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLababsent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLababsent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Lababsent
Julie CooperBurnleyLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Janet DabyLewisham EastLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLababsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLababsent
Tan DhesiSloughLababsent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLababsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Peter DowdBootleLababsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLababsent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLababsent
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
James FrithBury NorthLababsent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLababsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLababsent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLababsent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLababsent
John GroganKeighleyLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLababsent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Mike HillHartlepoolLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Kate HollernBlackburnLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLababsent
Imran HussainBradford EastLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLababsent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLababsent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLababsent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLababsent
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLababsent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLababsent
Peter KyleHoveLababsent
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Karen LeeLincolnLababsent
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lababsent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLababsent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Tony LloydRochdaleLababsent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Holly LynchHalifaxLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLababsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLababsent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLababsent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLababsent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLababsent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLababsent
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLababsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLababsent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLababsent
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLababsent
Jo PlattLeighLababsent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLababsent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLababsent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Christina ReesNeathLababsent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLababsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Matt RoddaReading EastLababsent
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLababsent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lababsent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLababsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLababsent
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lababsent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lababsent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLababsent
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLababsent
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLababsent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Anna TurleyRedcarLababsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Liz TwistBlaydonLababsent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Lababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLababsent
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLababsent
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLababsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Lababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLababsent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLababsent
Wera HobhouseBathLDemno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDemabsent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Ben LakeCeredigionPCabsent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPCabsent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCabsent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNPabsent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPabsent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPabsent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNPabsent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNPabsent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPabsent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNPabsent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPabsent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNPabsent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPabsent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPabsent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPabsent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNPabsent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNPabsent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPabsent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPabsent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPabsent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPabsent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNPabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Chris LawDundee WestSNPabsent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPabsent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPabsent
John McNallyFalkirkSNPabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNPabsent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPabsent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNPabsent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPabsent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPabsent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNPabsent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive