Main Estimates 2018-19 — Department of Health and Social Care and Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government — 3 Jul 2018 at 19:00

The majority of MPs voted to approve a proposed budget for the Department of Health and Social Care and the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs was:

  • That, —
  • (1) for the year ending with 31 March 2019, for expenditure by the Department of Health and Social Care:
  • (a) further resources, not exceeding £61,592,567,000 be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 957 of Session 2017–19,
  • (b) further resources, not exceeding £3,634,818,000 be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and
  • (c) a further sum, not exceeding £62,184,741,000 be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament; and
  • (2) for the year ending with 31 March 2019, for expenditure by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government:
  • (a) further resources, not exceeding £17,571,313,000 be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 957 of Session 2017–19,
  • (b) further resources, not exceeding £4,003,853,000 be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and
  • (c) a further sum, not exceeding £12,311,628,000 be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con295 (+2 tell) 0094.0%
DUP10 00100.0%
Independent1 0016.7%
Lab0 000.0%
LDem0 018.3%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 28 (+2 tell)085.7%
Total:306 32153.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)tellno
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independent (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)both
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLababsent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conaye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Lababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)tellaye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)tellno
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLababsent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Conaye
Alan MakHavantConaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)absent
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLababsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLababsent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conaye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)tellaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Tan DhesiSloughLababsent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)aye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Lababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Lababsent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Robert CourtsWitneyConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive