Overseas Electors Bill: Money Resolution — 16 Oct 2018 at 16:59

The majority of MPs voted to enable any British citizen who has moved abroad to vote in United Kingdom and European Union Parliamentary elections.

The Overseas Electors Bill[1][2] sought to allow any British citizen who has moved abroad to vote in United Kingdom, and European Union Parliamentary elections. At the time the Bill was proposed voting rights were only retained for fifteen years after leaving the country.

MPs were considering the motion:

  • That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Overseas Electors Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Passing this money resolution enabled the Bill's provisions to be implemented.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con286 (+2 tell) 0091.1%
DUP9 0090.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 5085.7%
Lab0 221 (+2 tell)086.8%
LDem11 0091.7%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 29082.9%
Total:307 260088.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Conaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Labno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyConabsent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)tellaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLabno
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)no
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLababsent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)tellaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentno
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)tellno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Conaye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)tellno
Owen SmithPontypriddLabno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabno
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conaye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Labno
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Labno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independent (front bench)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive