Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2018 — 21 Nov 2018 at 19:32

The majority of MPs voted to double the immigration health charge levied on long term migrants to £400, with lower rate of £300 for students, dependents of students and those on the Youth Mobility Scheme.[1][2]

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con293 0092.7%
DUP6 0060.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 3057.1%
Lab0 191074.3%
LDem0 000.0%
PC0 40100.0%
SNP0 33094.3%
Total:300 232082.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Suella BravermanFarehamConaye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)aye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonConaye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conaye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Labno
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)no
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLabno
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)no
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)no
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)no
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)no
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)no
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabno
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)no
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Labno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLababsent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Lababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive