Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill — Right of Appeal to a Judge in Respect of Judicial Decisions Taken by Staff — 12 Dec 2018 at 15:00

The majority of MPs voted not to give a right of appeal to a judge in respect of a judicial decision taken by an authorised member of staff.

MPs were considering the Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill[1]

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 5, in the schedule, page 11, line 32, leave out subsection 67C and insert—
  • “67C Right to judicial reconsideration of decision made by an authorised person
  • A party to any decision made by an authorised person in the execution of the person’s duty as an authorised person exercising a relevant judicial function, by virtue of section 67B(1), may apply in writing, within 14 days of the service of the order, to have the decision reconsidered by a judge of the relevant court within 14 days from the date of application.”
  • This amendment would grant people subject to a decision made under delegated powers a statutory right to judicial reconsideration.

Had it not been rejected the amendment would have impacted paragraph 32 of the schedule to the Bill.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con303 (+2 tell) 0096.2%
DUP9 0090.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 3042.9%
Lab0 228 (+2 tell)089.5%
LDem0 7063.6%
PC0 40100.0%
Total:312 243092.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)tellaye
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independent (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Con (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyCon (front bench)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Con (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConabsent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst Independentaye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLabaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)absent
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)tellno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)no
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)tellaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)no
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Labaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Labaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive