Draft Relationships Education, Relationships and Sex Education and Health Education (England) Regulations 2019 — 27 Mar 2019 at 22:56

The majority of MPs voted to require schools to teach about relationships (in primary schools) and sex and relationships (in secondary schools) as well as to make health education compulsory in all schools other than independent schools.

The regulations supported by the majority of MPs also contained a provision enabling a parent (or someone in an equivalent position) to request that a pupil may be wholly or partly excused from sex education, and for that request to be granted unless the head teacher considers that the pupil should not be so excused.

The regulations supported by the majority o MPs require schools to have regards to Government guidance on the curriculum.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con287 12095.2%
DUP0 7070.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent13 1070.0%
Lab228 1093.1%
LDem9 0081.8%
Total:538 21092.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)aye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independent (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLababsent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)absent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)aye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)aye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Independent (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)aye
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConabsent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Con (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst Independentaye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Suella BravermanFarehamConaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantConaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)aye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)aye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)aye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Independentno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)aye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)aye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)aye
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)aye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Tanmanjeet Singh DhesiSloughLab (minister)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)absent
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Independentabsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Independentabsent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Esther McVeyTattonConabsent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Independent (front bench)aye
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive