EU Withdrawal and Future Relationship Votes — Motion (H) — Retain Relatively Free Movement of People and Goods via European Free Trade Association Membership — No Customs Union with EU — 27 Mar 2019 at 22:56

The majority of MPs voted against continued relatively free movement of goods, services, persons and capital between the UK, EU, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland, achieved via membership of European Free Trade Association (EFTA), but without a customs union with the EU.

The majority of MPs rejected a proposal to continue the United Kingdom's membership of the European Economic Area, re-join the European Free Trade Association (EFTA), and not enter a customs union with the European Union but seek new protocols on the Northern Ireland border and agri-food trade.

EFTA is the intergovernmental organisation of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland, it promotes of free trade and economic integration between its members[1]. The EFTA's Agreement on the European Economic Area brings its members and the European Union into a single market.[2]

The motion rejected by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House
  • recognises the democratic duty of Parliament to respect the result of the 2016 referendum whilst securing an orderly departure from the EU that preserves the territorial integrity of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland;
  • notes that the UK is a signatory to the treaty establishing the European Economic Area and has not given notice to leave the EEA as is required under Article 127 of that agreement;
  • further notes that the UK was a founding member of the European Free Trade Association in 1960 and
  • therefore call on the Government to (a) assert its existing rights as a signatory to the EEA, (b) take necessary steps to make our rights and obligations as an EEA member operable on an emergency basis through the domestic courts, (c) apply to re-join EFTA at the earliest opportunity to make the EEA agreement operable on a sustainable basis and (d) decline to enter a customs union with the EU but seek agreement on new protocols relating to the Northern Ireland border and agri-food trade
  • [1] The European Free Trade Association (EFTA) website
  • [2] https://www.efta.int/eea/eea-agreement, The European Free Trade Association (EFTA) website

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con200 59082.5%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent16 1081.0%
Lab124 4052.2%
LDem2 0018.2%
SNP34 0097.1%
Total:377 64070.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conaye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Conaye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)aye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)aye
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)no
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Con (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonConno
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)no
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conabsent
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Conabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst Independentaye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Independent (front bench)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Independent (front bench)no
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Independentno
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Independentno
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Independent (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Independent (front bench)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Independentno
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Independent (front bench)no
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independent (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Independentabsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Janet DabyLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)no
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLabno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)no
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabno
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)no
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabno
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)no
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)no
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLab (minister)absent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLababsent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLababsent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)no
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)no
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)no
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)no
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive