Business of the House — Proceedure for Consideration of the UK's Withdrawal From the EU — 1 Apr 2019 at 16:35

The majority of MPs voted in favour of a proposed procedure for the House of Commons to, on the 1st and 3rd of April, consider motions relating to the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from, and future relationship with, the European Union.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs empowered the Speaker to determine the voting arrangements to be used, and permitted questions which had already been put to MPs in the current session to be put again. These procedures were in-line with those agreed and used on the 27th of March 2019.[1]

The usual precedence for Government motions, provided for in the House of Commons standing orders, was set aside.

The procedure approved in this vote enabled a large number of motions, from MPs from across the House of Commons, to be efficiently considered and voted on.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • (1) That, at today’s sitting –
  • (a) any proceedings governed by the order of the House of 27 March (Business of the House) or this order may be proceeded with until any hour, though opposed, and shall not be interrupted;
  • (b) the order of 27 March shall apply as if, at the end of paragraph 2(b), there were inserted “and then to motions in the name of a Minister of the Crown relating to statutory instruments”;
  • (c) notwithstanding the practice of the House, any motion on matters that have been the subject of a prior decision of the House in the current Session may be the subject of a decision;
  • (d) the Speaker shall announce his decision on which motions have been selected for decision by recorded vote before calling a Member to move a motion under paragraph 2(f) of the order of 27 March;
  • (e) the Speaker may not propose the question on any amendment to any motion subject to decision by recorded vote or on the previous question, and may not put any question under Standing Order No. 36 (Closure of debate) or Standing Order No. 163 (Motion to sit in private);
  • (f) debate on the motions having precedence under paragraph 2(f) of the order of 27 March may continue until 8.00 pm at which time the House shall proceed as if the question had been put on each motion selected by the Speaker for decision by recorded vote and the opinion of the Speaker as to the decision on each such question had been challenged;
  • (g) in respect of those questions –
  • (i) Members may record their votes on each question under arrangements made by the Speaker;
  • (ii) votes may be recorded for half an hour after the Speaker declares the period open and the Speaker shall suspend the House for that period;
  • (iii) the Speaker shall announce the results in the course of the sitting;
  • (h) during the period between 8.00 pm and the announcement of the results on the questions subject to recorded vote –
  • (i) no motion for the adjournment may be made;
  • (ii) the Speaker may suspend the sitting if any other business, including proceedings provided for in paragraph 1(b) of this order and paragraph 2(g) of the order of 27 March, has been concluded.
  • (2) That, on Wednesday 3 April –
  • (a) notwithstanding Standing Order No. 14(1) (which provides that Government business shall have precedence at every sitting save as provided in that order), precedence shall first be given to a motion relating to the Business of the House in connection with the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union
  • (b) if more than one motion relating to the Business of the House is tabled, the Speaker shall decide which motion shall have such precedence;
  • (c) the Speaker shall interrupt proceedings on any business having precedence before the Business of the House motion at 2.00 pm and call a Member to move that motion;
  • (d) debate on that motion may continue until 5.00 pm at which time the Speaker shall put the questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on that motion including the questions on amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved;
  • (e) any proceedings interrupted or superseded by this order may be resumed or (as the case may be) entered upon and proceeded with after the moment of interruption.
  • [1] House of Commons, Official Record, 27 March 2019

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con28 264 (+2 tell)093.9%
DUP0 7070.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent13 2071.4%
Lab233 (+2 tell) 4097.6%
LDem11 00100.0%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP31 0088.6%
Total:321 277094.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Conaye
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Conaye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Conaye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Conaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Conaye
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Conaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Conaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConaye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Conaye
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Conaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConno
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsContellno
Colin ClarkGordonConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Conno
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConno
James CleverlyBraintreeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Mims DaviesEastleighConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Leo DochertyAldershotConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamContellno
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Conno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Vicky FordChelmsfordConno
Kevin FosterTorbayConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Conno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireConno
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Kirstene HairAngusConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Conno
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Conno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConno
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Conno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterConno
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Stephen KerrStirlingConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
Rachel MacleanRedditchConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyTattonConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeConno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Conno
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Conno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Guy OppermanHexhamConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConno
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamConno
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Douglas RossMorayConno
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Conno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Conno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthConno
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Giles WatlingClactonConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Lucy AllanTelfordConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConabsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConabsent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Julian SturdyYork OuterConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonConabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
Emma Little-PengellyBelfast SouthDUPno
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Independentaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Independentaye
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Independentaye
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Independentaye
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Independentaye
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentaye
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Independentaye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Independentaye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Independentaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Independentaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Independentaye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Independentaye
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independentaye
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Independentno
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Independentno
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independentabsent
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independentabsent
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst Independentabsent
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Independentabsent
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Independentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLabaye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLabaye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Julie CooperBurnleyLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLabaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLabtellaye
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLabaye
Tan DhesiSloughLabaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLabaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Peter DowdBootleLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
James FrithBury NorthLabaye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLabaye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
John GroganKeighleyLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLabaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Mike HillHartlepoolLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Kate HollernBlackburnLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
Imran HussainBradford EastLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabaye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Karen LeeLincolnLabaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Tony LloydRochdaleLabaye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Sandy MartinIpswichLabaye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabaye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLabaye
Jo PlattLeighLabaye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLabaye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabaye
Christina ReesNeathLabaye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Matt RoddaReading EastLabaye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLabaye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLabtellaye
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabaye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Anna TurleyRedcarLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Liz TwistBlaydonLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLabaye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Wera HobhouseBathLDemaye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNPaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPaye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPaye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNPaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNPaye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNPaye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNPaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPaye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPaye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNPaye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNPaye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPaye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNPaye
Chris LawDundee WestSNPaye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNPaye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPaye
John McNallyFalkirkSNPaye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPaye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNPaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPaye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNPabsent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive