Northern Ireland (Executive Formation) Bill — New Clause 10 — International Obligations — Abortion — Sexual and Reproductive Health — 9 Jul 2019 at 16:45

The majority of MPs voted to legalise abortion in Northern Ireland in a broad range of circumstances, to protect women from harassment by anti-abortion protesters, and to improve sexual and reproductive health rights and services, - all with a proviso that if a Northern Ireland Executive was formed by 21 October 2019 the new law would cease to have effect.

MPs were considering the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation) Bill[1].

The proposed new clause supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was titled: International obligations and stated:

The recommendations to be given effect were:

  • A.Legal and institutional framework
  • (a) Repeal sections 58 and 59 of the Offences against the Person Act, 1861, so that no criminal charges can be brought against women and girls who undergo abortion or against qualified health-care professionals and all others who provide and assist in the abortion;
  • (b) Adopt legislation to provide for expanded grounds to legalize abortion at least in the following cases:
  • (i) Threat to the pregnant woman’s physical or mental health, without conditionality of “long-term or permanent” effects;
  • (ii) Rape and incest;
  • (iii) Severe fetal impairment, including fatal fetal abnormality, without perpetuating stereotypes towards persons with disabilities and ensuring appropriate and ongoing support, social and financial, for women who decide to carry such pregnancies to term;
  • (c) Introduce, as an interim measure, a moratorium on the application of criminal laws concerning abortion and cease all related arrests, investigations and criminal prosecutions, including of women seeking post-abortion care and health-care professionals;
  • (d) Adopt evidence-based protocols for health-care professionals on providing legal abortions particularly on the grounds of physical and mental health and ensure continuous training on the protocols;
  • (e) Establish a mechanism to advance women ’ s rights, including through monitoring authorities ’ compliance with international standards concerning access to sexual and reproductive health, including access to safe abortions, and ensure enhanced coordination between the mechanism with the Department of Health, Social Services and Public Safety and the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission;
  • (f) Strengthen existing data-collection systems and data sharing between the Department and the police to address the phenomenon of self-induced abortion.
  • B.Sexual and reproductive health rights and services
  • (a) Provide non-biased, scientifically sound and rights-based counselling and information on sexual and reproductive health services, including on all methods of contraception and access to abortion;
  • (b) Ensure the accessibility and affordability of sexual and reproductive health services and products, including on safe and modern contraception, including oral, emergency, long-term and permanent forms of contraception, and adopt a protocol to facilitate access at pharmacies, clinics and hospitals;
  • (c) Provide women with access to high-quality abortion and post-abortion care in all public health facilities and adopt guidance on doctor-patient confidentiality in that area;
  • (d) Make age-appropriate, comprehensive and scientifically accurate education on sexual and reproductive health and rights a compulsory component of curriculum for adolescents, covering prevention of early pregnancy and access to abortion, and monitor its implementation;
  • (e) Intensify awareness-raising campaigns on sexual and reproductive health rights and services, including on access to modern contraception;
  • (f) Adopt a strategy to combat gender-based stereotypes regarding women’s primary role as mothers;
  • (g) Protect women from harassment by anti-abortion protesters by investigating complaints and prosecuting and punishing perpetrators.

--

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con71 83149.7%
DUP0 8 (+2 tell)0100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent15 1080.0%
Lab210 (+2 tell) 5087.9%
LDem10 0083.3%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP20 2062.9%
Total:331 99167.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Conaye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNPaye
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthConno
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPaye
Leo DochertyAldershotConabsent
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConboth
Kirstene HairAngusConno
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNPabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockConabsent
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabaye
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independentaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLababsent
Wera HobhouseBathLDemaye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLabaye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLababsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Conabsent
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUPtellno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Emma Little-PengellyBelfast SouthDUPno
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConabsent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConno
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConabsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Independentabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
Kate HollernBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabtellaye
Liz TwistBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Peter DowdBootleLabaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conabsent
Imran HussainBradford EastLabaye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabaye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLabaye
James CleverlyBraintreeConabsent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLabaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Independentabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent
Julie CooperBurnleyLabaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
James FrithBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independentabsent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConabsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConabsent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConabsent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Vicky FordChelmsfordConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConabsent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Giles WatlingClactonConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLabaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConaye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabaye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Independentaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Conno
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Independentaye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConabsent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
Chris LawDundee WestSNPaye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPabsent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireConabsent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLabaye
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConabsent
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Conaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst Independentaye
Mims DaviesEastleighConaye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Conaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNPaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNPaye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Independentaye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Maggie ThroupErewashConabsent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
John McNallyFalkirkSNPabsent
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNPaye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNPabsent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPabsent
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLabaye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNPabsent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPaye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPno
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Colin ClarkGordonConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Independentaye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Conaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConabsent
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConabsent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Mike HillHartlepoolLabaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConabsent
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Conaye
Alan MakHavantConaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
William WraggHazel GroveConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Matthew OffordHendonConno
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConabsent
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLabaye
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Jeremy QuinHorshamConabsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Independentaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNPaye
Sandy MartinIpswichLabaye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConabsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
John GroganKeighleyLababsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLabaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPtellno
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPaye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Jo PlattLeighLabaye
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Janet DabyLewisham EastLababsent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Karen LeeLincolnLabaye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPabsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Independentaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNPaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independentaye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Independentaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLabaye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Ben BradleyMansfieldConabsent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConabsent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLababsent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConno
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLabaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConabsent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConabsent
Douglas RossMorayConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Christina ReesNeathLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Conaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLababsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPno
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPabsent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConabsent
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConabsent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNPabsent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLababsent
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLabaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConabsent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConabsent
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Independentaye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireConaye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLabtellaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConabsent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLabaye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPabsent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Independentaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Conabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Lisa ForbesPeterboroughLabaye
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConabsent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Robert SymsPooleConno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLabaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Matt RoddaReading EastLabaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Anna TurleyRedcarLabaye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Tony LloydRochdaleLabaye
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Conaye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Conabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Conaye
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenConabsent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabaye
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConabsent
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConno
Tan DhesiSloughLabaye
Julian KnightSolihullConabsent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUPno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Independentaye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConabsent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConabsent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConabsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Damien MooreSouthportConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabaye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConabsent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Stephen KerrStirlingConno
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Independentaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLabaye
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthConabsent
Bill CashStoneConno
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Conabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst LDemaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
David DrewStroudLabaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
Christopher PincherTamworthConabsent
Esther McVeyTattonConabsent
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConabsent
Lucy AllanTelfordConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConabsent
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConabsent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConaye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLabaye
Kevin FosterTorbayConno
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLabaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Independentaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Conaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Conaye
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLabaye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Conaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConaye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLabaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conabsent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Conabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Conabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabaye
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Marcus FyshYeovilConabsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive