Northern Ireland (Executive Formation) Bill — Clause 3 — Recall of Parliament to Consider Progress Reports — Establishing a Northern Ireland Executive — Protecting Veterans Fom Repeated Investigation for Northern Ireland Troubles Incidents — 18 Jul 2019 at 13:22

The majority of MPs voted for Parliament to consider, and to be recalled to consider if necessary, reports on progress establishing a Northern Ireland Executive and on progress protecting veterans of the Armed Forces and other security personnel from repeated investigation for Northern Ireland troubles related incidents.

MPs were considering the Northern Ireland (Executive Formation) Bill[1].

The motion rejected by a majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House disagrees with Lords amendment 1, as amended

Lords amendment 1 stated[2]

  • Page 2, line 17, leave out subsection (2) and insert—
  • (2A)
  • The Secretary of State must make arrangements for—
  • (a) a copy of each report published under subsection (1) to be laid before each House of Parliament by the end of the day on which it is published,
  • (b) a motion in neutral terms, to the effect that the House of Commons has considered the report, to be moved in the House of Commons by a Minister of the Crown, and
  • (c) a motion for the House of Lords to take note of the report to be tabled in the House of Lords and moved by a Minister of the Crown.
  • (2B) The motions required under subsections (2A)(b) and (c) must be moved in the relevant House by a Minister of the Crown within the period of five calendar days beginning with the end of the day on which the report is laid before Parliament.”

The Commons amendment added[2]:

  • “(2C)
  • If, as a result of Parliament standing prorogued or adjourned, a Minister of the Crown cannot comply with the obligations in subsection (2A) or (2B), a proclamation under the Meeting of Parliament Act 1797 (c. 127) shall require Parliament to meet on a specified day within the period within which compliance with subsection (2B) is required and to meet on the five following days (other than Saturdays, Sundays or a day which is a bank holiday in the United Kingdom or in any part of the United Kingdom) to allow for compliance with subsection (2B).”

Prior consideration by the House of Lords the Clause 3(2) of the Bill stated[3] :

  • The Secretary of State must lay the report before Parliament.

This was grammatically incorrect, or ambiguous, as following amendments the provision referred to a number of reports.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con16 262 (+2 tell)089.7%
DUP0 100100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent14 1075.0%
Lab233 (+2 tell) 0095.1%
LDem12 00100.0%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP34 0097.1%
Total:314 273092.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabno
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Conno
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNPno
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthConaye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPno
Leo DochertyAldershotConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Kirstene HairAngusConaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCno
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNPno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabno
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLabno
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockConaye
Victoria PrentisBanburyConabsent
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabno
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabno
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabno
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independentno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLababsent
Wera HobhouseBathLDemno
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLabno
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Conno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabno
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Emma Little-PengellyBelfast SouthDUPaye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConaye
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabno
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Independentabsent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabno
Kate HollernBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Liz TwistBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Chris GreenBolton WestConaye
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conno
Imran HussainBradford EastLabno
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabno
Naseem ShahBradford WestLabno
James CleverlyBraintreeConaye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabno
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabno
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabno
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLabtellno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Independentno
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent
Julie CooperBurnleyLabno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
James FrithBury NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independentabsent
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabno
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConaye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabno
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabno
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLabno
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Ben LakeCeredigionPCno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mary RobinsonCheadleConaye
Vicky FordChelmsfordConabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabno
Gillian KeeganChichesterConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabno
Giles WatlingClactonConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabno
David JonesClwyd WestConaye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLabno
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConaye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyConaye
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLabno
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLabno
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabno
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
David HansonDelynLabno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabno
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Independentabsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabno
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabno
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Conaye
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Independentaye
Mike WoodDudley SouthConaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabno
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPno
Chris LawDundee WestSNPno
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPno
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPCno
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNPno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPaye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLabno
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConno
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Conno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst Independentno
Mims DaviesEastleighConaye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Conno
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPno
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNPno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabno
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNPno
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDemno
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabno
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Independentno
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
John McNallyFalkirkSNPno
Suella BravermanFarehamConaye
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabno
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabno
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNPno
David LindenGlasgow EastSNPno
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPno
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLabno
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNPno
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPno
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPno
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPno
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Colin ClarkGordonConaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Independentno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLabno
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Conabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Holly LynchHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabno
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabno
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mike HillHartlepoolLabno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Conaye
Alan MakHavantConaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
William WraggHazel GroveConaye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Matthew OffordHendonConabsent
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConaye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLabno
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabno
Jeremy QuinHorshamContellaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabno
Peter KyleHoveLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Graham JonesHyndburnLabno
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Independentno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPno
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNPno
Sandy MartinIpswichLabno
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabno
Chris EvansIslwynLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
John GroganKeighleyLabno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLabno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabno
George HowarthKnowsleyLabno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPaye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPno
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabno
Jo PlattLeighLabno
Maria CaulfieldLewesConaye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabno
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabno
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabno
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Karen LeeLincolnLabno
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Independentno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNPno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConaye
Philip DunneLudlowConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independentno
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Independentno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabno
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLabno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLabno
Ben BradleyMansfieldConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConaye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConaye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLabno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
David DaviesMonmouthConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Douglas RossMorayConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNPno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Christina ReesNeathLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Conabsent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabno
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabno
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabno
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPaye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentno
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabno
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConaye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNPno
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLabno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabno
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Independentno
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireConaye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLabno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLabno
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPno
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPno
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Independentno
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Conabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPno
Lisa ForbesPeterboroughLabno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConaye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabno
Owen SmithPontypriddLabno
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLabno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConaye
Matt RoddaReading EastLabno
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Anna TurleyRedcarLabno
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Tony LloydRochdaleLabno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Andrew RosindellRomfordConaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Conaye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabno
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabno
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Conabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Conabsent
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenConaye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabno
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabtellno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabno
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabno
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabno
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Mark SpencerSherwoodContellaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Tan DhesiSloughLabno
Julian KnightSolihullConaye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUPaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Independentno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConaye
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Damien MooreSouthportConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConaye
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Derek ThomasSt IvesConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConabsent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Stephen KerrStirlingConaye
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Independentabsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLabno
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLabno
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Conno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPaye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst LDemno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabno
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabno
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Esther McVeyTattonConaye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConaye
Lucy AllanTelfordConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConaye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConaye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConaye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLabno
Kevin FosterTorbayConaye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLabno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Independentno
David LammyTottenhamLabno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Conabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLabno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabno
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabno
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Conno
John SpellarWarleyLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLabno
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabno
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Conno
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConaye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLabno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConaye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabno
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPno
Lyn BrownWest HamLabno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabno
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Conabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Conno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabno
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabno
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Robert CourtsWitneyConaye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLabno
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLabno
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Marcus FyshYeovilConaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabno
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive