Middle Level Bill — Clause 4 — Charges for Vessels Used by People Registered as Disabled — 28 Feb 2018 at 18:30

The majority of MPs voted not to exempt vessels used by disabled people from charges for use of the Middle Level waterways. The Middle Level waterways are in Peterborough, Fenland, Huntingdon and Cambridgeshire.

MPs were considering the Middle Level Bill[1].

The explanatory memorandum to the Bill[2] states:

  • "The Middle Level is the central and largest section of the Great Level of the Fens, which was reclaimed by drainage in the mid-17th Century. The Middle Level covers parts of the City of Peterborough, the districts of Fenland and Huntingdonshire in Cambridgeshire, and the borough of King’s Lynn and West Norfolk in Norfolk. It is bounded by the river Nene to the northwest, the river Great Ouse to the east, and by low hills to the south and west."

The explanatory memorandum's section on Clause 4, which was the subject of the amendment rejected in this vote states[2]:

  • "Clause 4 provides that the Commissioners may fix and recover charges for the use of any waterway by a vessel or for the provision of services and facilities in respect of the waterways and banks. It also enables the Commissioners to charge for the registration of vessels if a registration scheme has been introduced in byelaws made under clauses 10 and 11."

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 14, page 6, line 11,
  • “at end add
  • ‘(8) No charge shall be payable in respect of the use of a waterway by a vessel being used by a person who is registered disabled’.”

Subclause (3) of Clause 4[3] empowers the Middle Level commissioners to waive, or remove charges for disabled people, or others, should they decide to do so:

  • The Commissioners may revise, waive or remove any charge fixed under subsection (1), and different charges may be fixed for different cases or classes of case.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con170 (+2 tell) 4 (+2 tell)056.3%
DUP4 0040.0%
Independent1 0020.0%
Lab0 100.4%
LDem2 0016.7%
Total:177 5030.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)tellaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Con (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Con (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Suella BravermanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Con (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Robert CourtsWitneyCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Leo DochertyAldershotCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
David DuguidBanff and BuchanCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireCon (front bench)no
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Con (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Con (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Con (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkCon (front bench)no
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Gillian KeeganChichesterCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Con (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Rachel MacleanRedditchCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyTattonCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)tellno
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Con (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)tellno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Con (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Neil O'BrienHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Con (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no
Bob SeelyIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Con (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Peter AldousWaveneyConabsent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)absent
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Conabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradleyMansfieldCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)absent
Colin ClarkGordonCon (front bench)absent
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Con (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandCon (front bench)absent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Vicky FordChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Marcus FyshYeovilCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)absent
Kirstene HairAngusCon (front bench)absent
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Con (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandCon (front bench)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Stephen KerrStirlingCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkCon (front bench)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Damien MooreSouthportCon (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas RossMorayCon (front bench)absent
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Conabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Con (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)absent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeCon (front bench)absent
Giles WatlingClactonCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Con (front bench)absent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Emma Little PengellyBelfast SouthDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independent (front bench)absent
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLab (minister)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)absent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Lababsent
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)absent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)absent
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLab (minister)absent
Tan DhesiSloughLababsent
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)absent
James FrithBury NorthLab (minister)absent
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLab (minister)absent
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)absent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
John GroganKeighleyLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)absent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Mike HillHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Darren JonesBristol North WestLab (minister)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Karen LeeLincolnLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)absent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Tony LloydRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Sandy MartinIpswichLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLab (minister)absent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLababsent
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Jo PlattLeighLab (minister)absent
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)absent
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Matt RoddaReading EastLab (minister)absent
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLab (minister)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)absent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLababsent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLab (minister)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLab (minister)absent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Liz TwistBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Lababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)absent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Lababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Lab (front bench)absent
Mohammad YasinBedfordLababsent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)absent
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)absent
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive