European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill — Clause 1 — Arrangements for Moving a Motion on Seeking to Delay the UK Leaving the EU — 8 Apr 2019 at 22:00

The majority of MPs voted for a little extra flexibility surrounding the moving of a motion in the House of Commons on a seeking delay to the UK leaving the EU.

The majority of MPs voted to allow any minister, rather than just the Prime Minister, to move a motion on if to seek to delay the United Kingdom leaving the European Union; and to allow the motion to be put either on the day after the Act receives Royal Assent or on the day after that.

MPs were considering the European Union (Withdrawal) (No. 5) Bill[1].

The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House agrees with Lords amendments 2 and 3.

Lords amendment 2 stated[2]:

  • Page 1, line 2, after “Assent” insert “or on the day after that day”

This amendment impacted clause 1(1) of the Bill and introduced an extra day of flexibility over when the motion in clause 1(2) is be put before MPs in the House of Commons. That motion stated:

  • “That this House agrees for the purposes of [http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2019/16/section/1/enacted section 1 of the European Union

(Withdrawal) Act 2019] to the Prime Minister seeking an extension of the period specified in Article 50(3) of the Treaty on European Union to a period ending

on […]”

Lords amendment 3 stated[2]:

  • Page 1, line 2, leave out “the Prime Minister” and insert “a Minister of the Crown”

This amendment also impacted clause 1(1) of the Bill and permitted any Minister to move the motion set out in clause 1(2).

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con118 (+2 tell) 71 (+2 tell)061.7%
DUP0 100100.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent18 0081.8%
Lab210 1085.8%
LDem11 00100.0%
PC4 00100.0%
SNP34 0097.1%
Total:396 82075.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Bim AfolamiHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Guto BebbAberconwywhilst Conaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Andrew BowieWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterwhilst Conaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Alex BurghartBrentwood and OngarConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East Bedfordshirewhilst Conaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConaye
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsContellaye
Colin ClarkGordonConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge Wellswhilst Conaye
James CleverlyBraintreeConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamContellaye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConaye
David DuguidBanff and BuchanConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Vicky FordChelmsfordConaye
Kevin FosterTorbayConaye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConaye
Luke GrahamOchil and South PerthshireConaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Bill GrantAyr, Carrick and CumnockConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Justine GreeningPutneywhilst Conaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Conaye
Sam GyimahEast Surreywhilst Conaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Luke HallThornbury and YateConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and Weybridgewhilst Conaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonwhilst Conaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordwhilst Conaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConaye
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Alister JackDumfries and GallowayConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgewhilst Conaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
Gillian KeeganChichesterConaye
Stephen KerrStirlingConaye
Julian KnightSolihullConaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellwhilst Conaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConaye
Oliver LetwinWest Dorsetwhilst Conaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Rachel MacleanRedditchConaye
Alan MakHavantConaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConaye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConaye
Anne MiltonGuildfordwhilst Conaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConaye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton Northwhilst Conaye
Neil O'BrienHarboroughConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamConaye
Will QuinceColchesterConaye
Douglas RossMorayConaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburywhilst Conaye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConaye
Bob SeelyIsle of WightConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterConaye
Maggie ThroupErewashConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConaye
Giles WatlingClactonConaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Ben BradleyMansfieldConno
Suella BravermanFarehamConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Simon ClarkeMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetContellno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Conno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Eddie HughesWalsall NorthConno
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrew LewerNorthampton SouthConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Julia LopezHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetContellno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Damien MooreSouthportConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Lee RowleyNorth East DerbyshireConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Lucy AllanTelfordConabsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Kemi BadenochSaffron WaldenConabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburywhilst Conabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Jack BreretonStoke-on-Trent SouthConabsent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffewhilst Conabsent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
Mims DaviesEastleighConabsent
Philip DaviesShipleyConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Leo DochertyAldershotConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConabsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
David GaukeSouth West Hertfordshirewhilst Conabsent
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Kirstene HairAngusConabsent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConabsent
Trudy HarrisonCopelandConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
James HeappeyWellsConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConabsent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConabsent
Robert JenrickNewarkConabsent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
Dr Caroline JohnsonSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Marcus JonesNuneatonConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConabsent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
John LamontBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkConabsent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConabsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConabsent
Paul MastertonEast RenfrewshireConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Esther McVeyTattonConabsent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConabsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Matthew OffordHendonConabsent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConabsent
Victoria PrentisBanburyConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mary RobinsonCheadleConabsent
Amber RuddHastings and Ryewhilst Conabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Rory StewartPenrith and The Borderwhilst Conabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantagewhilst Conabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConabsent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConabsent
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConabsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUPno
Emma Little-PengellyBelfast SouthDUPno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPno
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Heidi AllenSouth Cambridgeshirewhilst Independentaye
Ian AustinDudley Northwhilst Independentaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, Wavertreewhilst Independentaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and Stamfordwhilst Independentaye
Ann CoffeyStockportwhilst Independentaye
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Independentaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentaye
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Independentaye
Ivan LewisBury Southwhilst Independentaye
Stephen LloydEastbournewhilst Independentaye
Fiona OnasanyaPeterboroughwhilst Independentaye
Joan RyanEnfield Northwhilst Independentaye
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Independentaye
Angela SmithPenistone and Stocksbridgewhilst Independentaye
Anna SoubryBroxtowewhilst Independentaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Independentaye
Sarah WollastonTotneswhilst Independentaye
John WoodcockBarrow and Furnesswhilst Independentaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadwhilst Independentabsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independentabsent
Jared O'MaraSheffield, Hallamwhilst Independentabsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Independentabsent
Lord John [Missing last name for 41744]BassetlawLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLabaye
Mike AmesburyWeaver ValeLabaye
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLabaye
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Dan CardenLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Bambos CharalambousEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Janet DabyLewisham EastLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Marsha de CordovaBatterseaLabaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLabaye
Emma Dent CoadKensingtonLabaye
Anneliese DoddsOxford EastLabaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Peter DowdBootleLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Rosie DuffieldCanterburyLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLabaye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Hugh GaffneyCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Ruth GeorgeHigh PeakLabaye
Preet Kaur GillBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
John GroganKeighleyLabaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Emma HardyKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLabaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mike HillHartlepoolLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Kate HollernBlackburnLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
Imran HussainBradford EastLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Darren JonesBristol North WestLabaye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Ruth JonesNewport WestLabaye
Sarah JonesCroydon CentralLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Afzal KhanManchester, GortonLabaye
Ged KillenRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
Lesley LairdKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Karen LeeLincolnLabaye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Tony LloydRochdaleLabaye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabaye
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Sandy MartinIpswichLabaye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabaye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Stephen MorganPortsmouth SouthLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Alex NorrisNottingham NorthLabaye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Stephanie PeacockBarnsley EastLabaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Laura PidcockNorth West DurhamLabaye
Jo PlattLeighLabaye
Luke PollardPlymouth, Sutton and DevonportLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Faisal RashidWarrington SouthLabaye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabaye
Christina ReesNeathLabaye
Ellie ReevesLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Matt RoddaReading EastLabaye
Danielle RowleyMidlothianLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Lloyd Russell-MoyleBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLabaye
Eleanor SmithWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabaye
Paul SweeneyGlasgow North EastLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Anna TurleyRedcarLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Liz TwistBlaydonLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Thelma WalkerColne ValleyLabaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Matt WesternWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Martin WhitfieldEast LothianLabaye
Paul WilliamsStockton SouthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
Mohammad YasinBedfordLabaye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLababsent
Julie CooperBurnleyLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLababsent
Tan DhesiSloughLababsent
David DrewStroudLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
James FrithBury NorthLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLababsent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Anna McMorrinCardiff NorthLababsent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLababsent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLababsent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLababsent
Laura SmithCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
Gareth SnellStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Alex SobelLeeds North WestLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Wera HobhouseBathLDemaye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Ben LakeCeredigionPCaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Órfhlaith BegleyWest TyroneSFabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Christopher HazzardSouth DownSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Elisha McCallionFoyleSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNPaye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPaye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNPaye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNPaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNPaye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNPaye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNPaye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPaye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNPaye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNPaye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNPaye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNPaye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPaye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNPaye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPaye
Chris LawDundee WestSNPaye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNPaye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNPaye
John McNallyFalkirkSNPaye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNPaye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPaye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNPaye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNPaye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNPaye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive